KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

egresado

English translation: graduated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:egresado
English translation:graduated
Entered by: rhandler

15:51 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: egresado
XX, egresado de la Carrera de Medicina se tituló el dia...
Geraldine
graduated
Explanation:
Literally. The sentence will be "XX, gratuated in Medicine ..."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medical school graduateDenabobina
4 +3graduatedrhandler
5 +2graduate (graduated)
Henry Hinds
4 +2graduated
John Guzman
4... having graduated from ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
4Studies completed in medicineana67_


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduated


Explanation:
Alumni, completed.



John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: graduated
2 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduate (graduated)


Explanation:
...with a Medical Degree

Either one depending on how you want to write this particular part.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Both.
3 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduated


Explanation:
Literally. The sentence will be "XX, gratuated in Medicine ..."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, SergeyL

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studies completed in medicine


Explanation:
Buena Suerte!!!

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical school graduate


Explanation:
XX, medical school graduate, obtained his degree... sounds more natural.

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mpiazza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
5 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... having graduated from ...


Explanation:
You need that tense, because the word "egresado" is a past participle, and here (at least in English) needs an auxiliary verb (have) and because the following verb (se titulo) is past preterite. Something like that.

Thus: "XXX having graduated from the course in medicine, had his title conferred on the day .... "

I hope this helps.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218