KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

confirm sentence interpretation?

English translation: The parties [the undersigned] so agree and execute, promising to perform it in good faith ]. In witness whereof, for all pertine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asi lo acuerdan y otorgan, prometiendo cumplirlo fielmente y de buena fe. Y para que conste a los efectos oportunos, se extiende
English translation:The parties [the undersigned] so agree and execute, promising to perform it in good faith ]. In witness whereof, for all pertine
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:41 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: confirm sentence interpretation?
Asi lo acuerdan y otorgan, prometiendo cumplirlo fielmente y de buena fe. Y para que conste a los efectos oportunos, se extiende y firma por duplicado en Madrid, al ...................

Thus do the undersigned agree to and execute this contract, promising to faithfully discharge the same and to act in good faith. And so that it be placed on record for purposes as appropriate, this contract is drawn up and signed in duplicate in mADRID on this day of ............

I added bits herea as the English seemed to require more subkjects and objects! Or else I lack imagination?

I would be grateful for any comments or improvements, thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
The parties [the undersigned] so agree and execute,...
Explanation:
promising to perform it in good faith [I think faithfully and in good faith is redundant in English]. In witness whereof [standard legalese for <para que conste>], for all pertinent purposes, this contract is drawn up and signed in two copies of like tenor [more standard legalese] in Madrid on this day of
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks MG, but also to others for thier contributions, very much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The parties [the undersigned] so agree and execute,...
Marian Greenfield
5I think it is OK
Clauwolf
5Basically OK, though
Henry Hinds
4I'd do it a bit more literally...Paul Slocomb
4Para que conste = In witness whereof...
Parrot
4Recommendations below...
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basically OK, though


Explanation:
You could maybe make it third person:

This contract has thus been agreed and executed with a promise to... (etc.) as long as the subject is already perfectly clear.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it is OK


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The parties [the undersigned] so agree and execute,...


Explanation:
promising to perform it in good faith [I think faithfully and in good faith is redundant in English]. In witness whereof [standard legalese for <para que conste>], for all pertinent purposes, this contract is drawn up and signed in two copies of like tenor [more standard legalese] in Madrid on this day of


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks MG, but also to others for thier contributions, very much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para que conste = In witness whereof...


Explanation:
This is a nice elegant (and equally formulaic) variant given by Nikki Graham in the glossary. All the rest is fine. Just a suggestion. :-)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recommendations below...


Explanation:
I would change "discharge" to "fulfill", since discharge can mean many other things.

In contracts, I also like to use "pledge" instead of "promise".

I would change this sentence:

"And so that it be placed on record for purposes as appropriate, this contract is drawn up and signed in duplicate in mADRID on this day of ............ "

to:

"This contract is drafted and signed in duplicate in Madrid on this day of...., placed on the record for the applicable purposes."

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd do it a bit more literally...


Explanation:
... as follows:

So they agree [to] and grant [this contract/document], promising to perform it exactly and in good faith. And to evidence it for the appropriate purposes, it is drafted [or set forth] and signed in duplicate in Madrid, on .....

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351