KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

de diez en diez días

English translation: 10 days apart


19:04 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: de diez en diez días
...y convóquese a los acreedores, por medio de un Edicto que se publique por dos veces consecutivas de diez en diez días en los Periódicos oficial del Estado...
Paul García
United States
English translation:10 days apart
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks, yeah, the Spanish is lousy, but the English can't be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12every ten days
Leonardo Parachú
5 +410 days apart
Marian Greenfield
5 +1during ten days each
Jackie_A
4(on two consecutive days) in every ten day periodxxxR.J.Chadwick
4...twice with an interval of 10 days...kostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
every ten days


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 00:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MIND YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Please read trixiemck´s comment on this answer as well as Marian´s response, PLEAAAAASSSSSSEEEEEEEEE.....

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min
  -> T

agree  Hardy Moreno
2 mins
  -> H

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> A

agree  luskie
2 mins
  -> N

agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> K

agree  otouro
9 mins
  -> Y

agree  Bill Greendyk
9 mins
  -> O

agree  Sery
15 mins
  -> U, well finally I got to the U, now let´s go for the VERY MUCH, and then YOU GUYS... TOO much asking, isn´t it?

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
25 mins
  -> VERY

agree  Henry Hinds
26 mins
  -> MUCH (Copyright Rick Zingale 2002)

agree  Parrot
50 mins
  -> TY Cecilia

agree  Guillermina Canale
52 mins
  -> TY Guillermina

agree  Robin Santos
58 mins
  -> TY Robin

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Leo: no está mal tu traducción. Lo que está mal es el original: como vos mismo ya lo entendiste, creo, si solo son dos publicaciones no pueden ser cada diez días, sino la segunda diez días después de la primera.
5 hrs
  -> había algo que no me cerraba, ¿qué se hace en estos casos? ya sé una adición con un mensaje bien claro de ver la respuesta de Marian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during ten days each


Explanation:
There Edict is supposed to be published twice. One after the other. Each time the publication is to run for 10 days.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: for 10 days each
15 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
10 days apart


Explanation:
that's it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks, yeah, the Spanish is lousy, but the English can't be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: you´re positive about it right? And what about my response? Shall I hide it?
6 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: I believe you are right, Marian. Though if you are, it's pretty poorly worded... If it's only going to be published twice, then it's going to be ten days apart.
5 hrs
  -> I agree the Spanish is lousy.

agree  Paul Mably: no doubt about it
8 hrs

agree  luskie: you're right!
1 day32 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...twice with an interval of 10 days...


Explanation:
maybe?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(on two consecutive days) in every ten day period


Explanation:
With due respect to all the previous answerers and having had the benefit of their prior deliberations.


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218