KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se le tendrá por no interpuesta...

English translation: the complaint shall not be considered as having been (duly) filed .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se le tendrá por no interpuesta...
English translation:the complaint shall not be considered as having been (duly) filed .....
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

19:08 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se le tendrá por no interpuesta...
Se previene al denunciante para que dentro del término de tres días manifieste a este Juzgado bajo protesta de decir verdad el nombre de todos y cada uno de los heredores de la Sra. Fulana, apercibo que en caso de no hacerlo dentro del término señalado se le tendrá por no interpuesta su demanda. Notifíquese personalmente.
Paul García
United States
the complaint shall not be considered as having been (duly) filed .....
Explanation:
with the warning that his failure to do so within the above-mentioned term shall cause his complaint to be considered as not having been duly filed
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4his claim will be considered as not having been filed
Parrot
5 +3his suit will be deemed not to have been filed
Marian Greenfield
5 +1the complaint shall not be considered as having been (duly) filed .....
Pat Mazzucco
4Gracias!
Pat Mazzucco
4The proceedings will not be considered to have been taken
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4his suit will be considered as not brought to courtMike Ck


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his suit will be considered as not brought to court


Explanation:
El ha puesto una demanda pero al no nombrar los herederos ésta será rechazado

Mike Ck
Spain

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
his suit will be deemed not to have been filed


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: to have not been filed
6 mins

agree  Mike Ck: hmm, better. Not my day
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Henry Hinds
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The proceedings will not be considered to have been taken


Explanation:
Your lawsuit will not be considered to have been lodged ( otra propuesta)

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
his claim will be considered as not having been filed


Explanation:
I'm not sure he's suing, but he's certainly making claims.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
1 min

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
7 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the complaint shall not be considered as having been (duly) filed .....


Explanation:
with the warning that his failure to do so within the above-mentioned term shall cause his complaint to be considered as not having been duly filed

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gracias!


Explanation:
...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191