KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Luego se publicó...

English translation: The arragement/agreement was pubished in the list of the day and the File was recorded under number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Luego se publicó...
English translation:The arragement/agreement was pubished in the list of the day and the File was recorded under number
Entered by: María Eugenia García

19:10 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Luego se publicó...
Luego se publicó este acuerdo en lista del día registrándose el Expediente bajo Número...
Paul García
United States
The arragement/agreement was pubished in the list of the day and the File was recorded under number
Explanation:
Se trata de Sucesiones, no es un acuerdo de una Sociedad ni mucho menos, por lo que tenemos que tener especial cuidado con la terminología que utilizamos. Creo que arrangement podría ser una buena opción si se trata de un acuerdo de partes más informal, si no podríamos utilizar agreement.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
muchas gracias --¿Estás en B.A.?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This resolution [I assume it was a resolution of a Board or Shareholders Meeting] was then published
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Thereafter [this agreement] was publishedPaul Slocomb
4 +1The arragement/agreement was pubished in the list of the day and the File was recorded under number
María Eugenia García
4Subsequently, this agreement was published
Parrot
4In time, this agreement was published...(see more possibilities below)
Hardy Moreno
3Accordingly, this agreement was published...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accordingly, this agreement was published...


Explanation:
HTH,(not so sure)

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In time, this agreement was published...(see more possibilities below)


Explanation:
In time, this agreement was purchashed...

Eventually, this agreement was published...

This agreement was later published...

Soon afterwards, this agreement was published...

Then, this agreement was published...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 19:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, I meant published at the first suggestion, not purchased...

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This resolution [I assume it was a resolution of a Board or Shareholders Meeting] was then published


Explanation:
in the day's list, with the file being registered under Number

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I like this one - great use of the K.I.S.S. rule... :)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: The context is probate.
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsequently, this agreement was published


Explanation:
or "subsequently, this agreement was made public" (if publication in print is not required).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The arragement/agreement was pubished in the list of the day and the File was recorded under number


Explanation:
Se trata de Sucesiones, no es un acuerdo de una Sociedad ni mucho menos, por lo que tenemos que tener especial cuidado con la terminología que utilizamos. Creo que arrangement podría ser una buena opción si se trata de un acuerdo de partes más informal, si no podríamos utilizar agreement.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
muchas gracias --¿Estás en B.A.?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thereafter [this agreement] was published


Explanation:
... if you want it to sound as if it had been written by a stuffed-shirt lawyer.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 (it probably was).
7 hrs

agree  kostan
9 hrs