KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Notifíquese personalmente.

English translation: It is ordered that personal notice be given


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Notifíquese personalmente.
English translation:It is ordered that personal notice be given
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:07 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Notifíquese personalmente.
[stock phrase, ]
Paul García
United States
It is ordered that personal notice be given
Explanation:
Whenever you encounter an imperative like this the court is giving an order, so just use "it is ordered that..." plus whatever is ordered, and that's it.

There you have the formula.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is ordered that personal notice be given
Henry Hinds
5to be notified by appearance before court
María Eugenia García
4 +1be served in person
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5Notice to be given [served, depending on context] in person
Marian Greenfield
4you are hereby personally notified/informed...
Terry Burgess
4Be it served through personal notice.Sery
3Should this "notifíquese" be "reflexive"? I mean...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be served in person


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I would just add on "It is ordered that it be..."
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are hereby personally notified/informed...


Explanation:
,,,unless a colleague comes up with something better Paul.
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Should this "notifíquese" be "reflexive"? I mean...


Explanation:
...as meaning something like "please, get the news yourself", which I doubt...

or

Is it an imperative?

As meaning something like "give the news eye to eye".

If the second, I´d go simply for:

"Notify personally"

or

"Notify in person"

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Hi Leonardo. In this case, it is an imperative. It is basically an order given for something to be completed.
1 min
  -> ty Russell, I imagined so

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notice to be given [served, depending on context] in person


Explanation:
that's it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is ordered that personal notice be given


Explanation:
Whenever you encounter an imperative like this the court is giving an order, so just use "it is ordered that..." plus whatever is ordered, and that's it.

There you have the formula.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Wholeheartedly!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Russ, and I think it can solve many people's problems.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be it served through personal notice.


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be notified by appearance before court


Explanation:
En Argentina la notificación personal no es aquella notificación cursada al destinatario a su domicilio, sino la notificación que toma ese destinatario cuando va al juzgado o tribunal y toma vista o accede al contenido del expediente. Si se agregó algún documento, se dice que se notifica personalmente porque "en persona" toma conocimiento de este nuevo docuemnto o hecho alegado. Hay que tener mucho cuidado con la traducción porque "personal notice" no es un equivalente correcto. No conozco el derecho mexicano, pero perfectamente podría tratarse del mismo supuesto.

Acá incluso se clasifican en notificaciones personales, a domicilio (cursada por cédula, etc) y otro tipo de notificación. Mucho cuidado!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gustó mucho la fórmula de Sery para expresarlo.


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Para aclarar, en México se trata de notificación personal sin importar dónde se encuentre la persona, pero para la Argentina hay que tomar muy en cuenta lo que señalas.
2 hrs
  -> Muy buena tu observación Henry! Depende del país...