KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

constancia de servicios

English translation: evidence of services; proof of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constancia de servicios
English translation:evidence of services; proof of services
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:18 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: constancia de servicios
Documento que describe el desempeño laboral.
Erika Heindl
Argentina
evidence of services
Explanation:
Or "proof of services". I think either one of those will work.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evidence of servicesRowan Morrell
4 +1documentary proof/ written evidence (LAm: comprobante) of services
Сергей Лузан
5Employment VerificationAurora Humarán
4 +1...proof of services...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5service register
Clauwolf
4employee service evaluation.Rosa Garcia
4service recordkostan
4Employee recordrhandler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evidence of services


Explanation:
Or "proof of services". I think either one of those will work.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Mi respuesta está abajo.
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee record


Explanation:
229,000 hits in Google. This is the expression.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.avtox.com/pp/instruction5.html
    Reference: http://www.utoronto.ca/amshris/ref/proc_retro_change.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service register


Explanation:
my experience

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...proof of services...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí. ¡Hola, don Gabo! Estoy escribiendo una carta y voy a enviarla ASAP. Mi respuesta está abajo.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documentary proof/ written evidence (LAm: comprobante) of services


Explanation:
según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, Erika Heindl!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 13:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We in Russia have work-book (service-record) but it\'s unique and hardly applicable here.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Paul for your support y gracias Pablo por su apoyo.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service record


Explanation:
employment record?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Valid for Russia only, I presume. See my note above.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employment Verification


Explanation:
Hola!
Estoy traduciendo al revés que vos...
Tengo una traducción cuyo título es en inglés "Employment Verification".


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Might be, but it has some secondary aftertaste, don't you find?
55 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee service evaluation.


Explanation:
During my life I have received this ind of evaluations often. Usually every three to six months.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84