KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

derechos de ley

English translation: [registered ... causing Bs. XX in] fees pursuant to Law [YY]


20:31 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: derechos de ley
In a Venezuelan degree certificate. This appears on one of the stamps:
OFICINA PRINCIPAL DE REGISTRO PUBLICO DEL DISTRITO FEDERAL
CARACAS - [FECHA] - REGISTRADO BAJO EL NO. [X], FOLIO [X], TOMO [X], SEGUNDO TRIMESTRE ****CAUSANDO BE (?) [NUMERO] EN DERECHOS DE LEY [NUMERO] ****
Hazel Whiteley
English translation:[registered ... causing Bs. XX in] fees pursuant to Law [YY]
Explanation:
The numbered law in question calls for fees in amount XX to be paid for this registration.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[registered ... causing Bs. XX in] fees pursuant to Law [YY]Paul Slocomb
5Legal rightsAndrea Wright
5fees by law
Henry Hinds
5law rights
Clauwolf
4a fee of [NUMERO] bolívares
Jackie_A
4legal (registration) fees
Parrot
4civil lawMagdalena Villaronga
3as set by lawSusana Ireta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as set by law


Explanation:
Considero que esta frase se refiere a que tal folio y número son escritos bajo esta ley del gobierno. Por lo tanto la traducción que yo propondría sería esta.
Saludos

Susana Ireta
Mexico

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law rights


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fees by law


Explanation:
Seguramente el número se refiere a bolos (moneda cte. en Venezuela).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal (registration) fees


Explanation:
The third meaning of \"derecho\" given in Alcaraz is fee, charge, due, grant. These seem to be papers issued by the state for specified amounts, which are required by the Mercantile and other civil registries; they may be paid in banks (Colombia, Venezuela; Sp. \"papeles del Estado\").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil law


Explanation:
It is referring to the Stamp on a legal document by the Principal Office of the Public Registry. It seems that the Stamp is placed in accordance with civil law to register the document.

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[registered ... causing Bs. XX in] fees pursuant to Law [YY]


Explanation:
The numbered law in question calls for fees in amount XX to be paid for this registration.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga: I think that you are right, but it has to be a civil law...
4 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
4 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fee of [NUMERO] bolívares


Explanation:
This is my suggestion:
CAUSANDO BE (?) [NUMERO1] EN DERECHOS DE LEY [NUMERO2] = incurring a fee of TWO HUNDRED bolívares (Bs. 200.00)

(...I'm using Bs. 200,oo just as an example)

This is the usual format. i.e. from the ref site (Gaceta Oficial de la República de Venezuela): "...la cantidad mensual de ciento veinte mil bolívares (Bs. 120.000,oo), esto es, cuatro mil bolívares (Bs.4.000,oo) diarios..."

Derechos de ley = a fee established by law. But "fee" is sufficiently clear.

It seems to me that BE is a typo. Normally it should be Bs. In all caps BS.?

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.bnv.bib.ve/aumpri.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal rights


Explanation:
suerte!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105