KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

La presuncional legal y humana

English translation: Legal and humane presuppostions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La presuncional legal y humana
English translation:Legal and humane presuppostions
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

02:32 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / trademark
Spanish term or phrase: La presuncional legal y humana
An "amparo" proceeding appealing an administrative law decision in Mexico. Appears as an item in a list of evidence offered (not necessarily introduced)
Donna Sandin
United States
Legal and humane presuppostions
Explanation:
The phrase "La presuncional legal y humana" appears on many legal documents from Latin America. It appears to be a standard category or heading -- that much is obvious to you, I suppose.

But because the legal systems of Latin American (and many European) countries are so fundamentally different from the legal systems in Anglosaxon countries it is possible, especially after such a serious search, that you will just not find a standard translation equivalent.

In that case why don't you just translate it more or less literally -- even if you do not know the precise application of the term.

You do not need an article (the) at the beginning of the phrase, especially since the suggested translations come out as a plural English.

Also, I think "humana" should be "humane" (and not "human") here.

I hope that helps and you find the appropriate term for your translation.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank you! I have translated from Spanish for years, but can't recall seeing many of the legal documents such as apparently bear this phrase as "boilerplate." I will go literal, since it apparently doesn't "mean" anything...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LEGAL PRESUMPTION OF FACT
Lesley Clarke
4 +1Legal and humane presuppostionsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1Assumption on legal (and humanitarian?) grounds
Monica Colangelo
4 +1the legal and human presumptionMagdalena Villaronga
3 +1legal and human presumption
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal and human presumption


Explanation:
I imagine they are talking about the presumption of law.

presuncional, according to Robb is "pressumptive"





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
I found "presuncion natural" or "presumptions about known

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I found "presuncion natural" or "presumptions about known

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the legal and human presumption


Explanation:
presumption (der.) presunción Simon Schuster International dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 21:34:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is obvious that the proponent is alleging the legal presumption besides appealing to the Court on a humanitarian basis.

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
found "presuncion natural" as pres. regarding known facts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Galindo
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alvaro.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: found "presuncion natural" as pres. regarding known facts

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assumption on legal (and humanitarian?) grounds


Explanation:
So much for the first part... Assumption on legal grounds is correct, but I have doubts with regard to "humanitarian" without any context.


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
I found presuncion natural, seems similar, re known facts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Could be
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I found presuncion natural, seems similar, re known facts

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal and humane presuppostions


Explanation:
The phrase "La presuncional legal y humana" appears on many legal documents from Latin America. It appears to be a standard category or heading -- that much is obvious to you, I suppose.

But because the legal systems of Latin American (and many European) countries are so fundamentally different from the legal systems in Anglosaxon countries it is possible, especially after such a serious search, that you will just not find a standard translation equivalent.

In that case why don't you just translate it more or less literally -- even if you do not know the precise application of the term.

You do not need an article (the) at the beginning of the phrase, especially since the suggested translations come out as a plural English.

Also, I think "humana" should be "humane" (and not "human") here.

I hope that helps and you find the appropriate term for your translation.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thank you! I have translated from Spanish for years, but can't recall seeing many of the legal documents such as apparently bear this phrase as "boilerplate." I will go literal, since it apparently doesn't "mean" anything...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Haskell: I agree with you. Pero ¡ojo! ... ha escrito "presuppostions", arriba.
4071 days

1514 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LEGAL PRESUMPTION OF FACT


Explanation:
Presunción humana = presumption of fact, according to:
Javier Becerra
Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana

This is by way of setting the glossary straight


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446