KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentenciados

English translation: convictions


04:11 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentenciados
As appears on a police document verifying that an individual does not have a criminal record.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
English translation:convictions
Explanation:
I think the first thing that needs to be clarified here is that this person does NOT have a criminal record (as noted by the asker). So I can't see why "convict" or "criminal" would show up on the record.

In this case, sentenciados would mean "sentences/convictions given", or more simply, "convictions".

What would show up is a section showing criminal convictions. If there are no convictions, then this section would be empty.

I have translated a few criminal records from Latin America, and those countries that use typewritten forms will have a blank section for this purpose. This section will be left blank or will have "Ninguno/a" (or another word to that effect) if the person does not have a criminal record.

Anyway, that is my suggestion from my experience. I hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 06:51:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think this was mistakenly awarded to me. I believe the asker wanted to award the points to Henry. It sounds like my explanation did not fit the context (sentenciados came from the institution\'s name, and was not part of the record).

I\'ll make sure to send a note to the asker.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you for yuor thorough explanation. As you figured out, it does refer to the Registro Nacional de Identificacion de Sentenciados.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3convicts
Henry Hinds
5ConvictedMagdalena Villaronga
4 +1convictions
Russell Gillis
5those sentenced (those who are sentenced)Denabobina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those sentenced (those who are sentenced)


Explanation:
According to my dictionary.

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convicts


Explanation:
"Sentenciado" is a person who has been convicted of a crime; thus a "convict".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 04:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Registro Nacional de \"Sentenciados\"? From Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Magdalena.

agree  Monica Colangelo: I guess he must actually mean "convicted", Henry
48 mins
  -> A lo mejor se trata del Reg. Nal. de Sentenciados, donde se verifican los antecendentes penales de la persona (o su inexistencia).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convictions


Explanation:
I think the first thing that needs to be clarified here is that this person does NOT have a criminal record (as noted by the asker). So I can't see why "convict" or "criminal" would show up on the record.

In this case, sentenciados would mean "sentences/convictions given", or more simply, "convictions".

What would show up is a section showing criminal convictions. If there are no convictions, then this section would be empty.

I have translated a few criminal records from Latin America, and those countries that use typewritten forms will have a blank section for this purpose. This section will be left blank or will have "Ninguno/a" (or another word to that effect) if the person does not have a criminal record.

Anyway, that is my suggestion from my experience. I hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 06:51:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think this was mistakenly awarded to me. I believe the asker wanted to award the points to Henry. It sounds like my explanation did not fit the context (sentenciados came from the institution\'s name, and was not part of the record).

I\'ll make sure to send a note to the asker.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you for yuor thorough explanation. As you figured out, it does refer to the Registro Nacional de Identificacion de Sentenciados.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Convicted


Explanation:
A person who has been "sentenciado" has been convicted. I would say that the person has never been convicted of a crime. CIAO. ;-)

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4