KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

delicious legal sentence

English translation: answering the request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evacuando el traslado conferido
English translation:answering the request
Entered by: Luz Dumanowsky

22:25 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: delicious legal sentence
El Fiscal, ****evacuando el traslado conferido **** acerca de la falta de competencia del orden jurisdiccional civil para el conocimiento del presente procedimiento, dice:

ETC
xxxLia Fail
Spain
answering the request
Explanation:
Te copio a continuación la definición que aparece en el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas de las Cuevas y Hoague.
EVACUAR UN TRASLADO
To answer a court´s request to state one´s position about a given matter which is part of the proceeding.
I hope it helps
Best regards.
Selected response from:

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the most logival, thanks to everybody noentheless.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hereby gives notice...
Monica Colangelo
5 +1answering the requestLuz Dumanowsky
3 +3adducing the change of jurisdiction granted
Parrot
5vacating the change [of jurisdiction] grantedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Carring out the transfer granted....Alvaro Galindo
4 +1giving his/her opinion regarding the change of venue grantedPaul Slocomb
4in reply to the the notificationSheilann
4...giving course to the bestowed notification...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Givng notice of the transfer grantedMary Wilburn
3effecting the transferred ordered...Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacating the change [of jurisdiction] granted


Explanation:
whaddya think?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adducing the change of jurisdiction granted


Explanation:
See Alcaraz, and check if it makes sense with what follows.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
17 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
38 mins

agree  lucia lu
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving his/her opinion regarding the change of venue granted


Explanation:
Don't know the jurisdiction involved, which could help, but typically a fiscal (something like an attorney general) has no authority to vacate anything--that's up to a court. But fiscals do give advisory opinions to, inter alia, courts.

One often sees language like "evacuando consultas" for a fiscal's action in giving such opinions. The Spanish here is a bit skimpy, but I think what is happening is that a court (acting in an appellate capacity) is about to quote a part of the fiscal's opinion regarding a change of venue that was granted in the context of a dispute regarding jurisdiction.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: “Evacuar” means either to give/furnish (opinions/evidences) or to carry through (a proceeding).
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hereby gives notice...


Explanation:
Evacuar el traslado = to give notice
You can check it with Robb's Dict. of Legal terms


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
40 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, Russell

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carring out the transfer granted....


Explanation:
Evacuar: cumplir una sentencia o mandato
Traslado: cambio de lugar (a otra jurisdiccion o juzgado)

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...giving course to the bestowed notification...


Explanation:
Try this one and good luck, Siulach.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Givng notice of the transfer granted


Explanation:
"Giving notice of the transfer granted with respect to the lack of competency of the civil jurisdictional order to consider the present proceeding, the prosecutor says:"

I think that the phrase between asterisks merely explains why the prosecutor is making the remarks that presumably follow the colon.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answering the request


Explanation:
Te copio a continuación la definición que aparece en el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas de las Cuevas y Hoague.
EVACUAR UN TRASLADO
To answer a court´s request to state one´s position about a given matter which is part of the proceeding.
I hope it helps
Best regards.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I think this is the most logival, thanks to everybody noentheless.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this makes sense. In answer to the change o venue granted.
1 hr
  -> Thanks María

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in reply to the the notification


Explanation:
on absence of jurisdictional competence of the civil courts to hear these proceedings, said...

Here, I think "traslado" refers to the "Providencia" sent by the Court in which a time period is granted to allege whatever is considered appropriate.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effecting the transferred ordered...


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84