KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

un texto de Ley

English translation: a law text


11:16 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: un texto de Ley
Parece que se ha traducido del italiano a español. ¿Es correcto? ¿Y en inglés?
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:a law text
Explanation:
correct
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks for all answers, but I have not been able to come across the right term. It's very possible the term has been 'mistranslated', and I have not found solid references to back up any answer given. Perhaps it is referring to a text of a law, ie. what the law says, but it doesn't appear to. The only context is "...;texto de Ley, 5 de febrero".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a law text
Clauwolf
5 +2Es correcto...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Text of Law/ Bill/ Charter
Сергей Лузан
5Text of the Act of February 5, 2002
Luis Arri Cibils
5Text of law
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 +4a legal texterhan ucgun
4a piece of legislation
Gillian Hargreaves
4statute
Luis Arri Cibils
4statute
Luis Arri Cibils


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a law text


Explanation:
correct

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
thanks for all answers, but I have not been able to come across the right term. It's very possible the term has been 'mistranslated', and I have not found solid references to back up any answer given. Perhaps it is referring to a text of a law, ie. what the law says, but it doesn't appear to. The only context is "...;texto de Ley, 5 de febrero".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: a law's text,me parece.
55 mins

agree  Sam D: with Clauwolf (see, for example, University of Wisconsin http://www.uwosh.edu/faculty_staff/petronic/pages/l-ch1.htm)... Sorry Miguel, "law's text" just ain't quite right.
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
1 day5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es correcto...


Explanation:
Te paso unos ejemplos...

Diario de Noticias: ESPAÑA
... Tenemos pactado con el PSOE un texto de ley de partidos que resulta ... 134 detenciones
en Tarifa Los subsaharianos son expulsados directamente al no tener España ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.com/ediciones/ 20020429/espana/index.php - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Diario de Noticias: ESPAÑA
... Tenemos pactado con el PSOE un texto de ley de partidos que resulta imprescindible
para fortalecer la democracia para luchar contra el terrorismo y terminar ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.com/ediciones/ 20020429/espana/d29esp0105.php - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.noticiasdenavarra.com ]

LEY GENERAL DE SANIDAD.BOE nº 102 de 29 DE ABRIL DE 1986
... a las nuevas técnicas de administración que tratan de abrirse camino en España
en los ... sino a la imposibilidad de llegar a un acuerdo sobre un nuevo texto de ...
www.satse.es/juridico/ley_general_sanidad/ ley_general_de_sanidad.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

IGLHRC:Chantaje Utilizando Derechos:Protejamos los Derechos de ...
... ACCIÓN. Las/os activistas transgénero de España exigen: - Que las y los ... que restringen
los derechos de las personas transgénero, ya favor de un texto de ley ...
www.iglhrc.org/world/w_eur/Spain2001Dec_es.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

La cuota para las radios online, reducida a la mitad
... Sujetándose al texto de ley, el Congreso ordenó que los webcasters deberían pagar
a las ... medios en la Red 20/11/2001 La Convergencia de los Medios en España ...
www.baquia.com/com/20020621/not00006.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Carme ChaconPRESENTACIÓN DEL TEXTO ALTERNATIVO DEL PSOE AL ...
... proceso de tramitación parlamentaria enmendemos entre todos su empecinamiento y
el texto de ley ... o será España el único país del mundo en el que un chico ...
www.psoe.es/.../Documentos/Intervenciones-Articulos-Entrevi... discurso_CCH_TextoLU_270901.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
54 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sam D
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a piece of legislation


Explanation:
Not sure whether you want a translation, but here it is.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a legal text


Explanation:
maybe..

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Undirectly,yes.It's texto legal,which may or not refer to a law.
9 mins
  -> thx

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
31 mins
  -> sorry, i dont know spainish, but it must be so, as noboby can sy a law text!

agree  Paul Mably
1 day4 hrs
  -> sorry, if i knew spanish, i'd say Gracias '

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Text of law


Explanation:
It is text of law as confirmed by over 2000 hits on Google !
the full text of Law Lists including the "Introduction", the old lawlists.txt file, and the list of law-related Usenet newsgroups. It is about 540K. Note: this is not current! For the most up-to-date list of law-related lists, use the continually-updated lawlists.txt file above (or use the Keyword Search link).
http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/~llou/lawlists/info.html

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Text of Law/ Bill/ Charter


Explanation:
etc. It depends. There are various contries, international Laws, UNO etc. Hope that helps.
Good luck, Xeniz!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute


Explanation:
Conforme al texto de la ley = according to the statute

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute


Explanation:
Conforme al texto de la ley = according to the statute

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Text of the Act of February 5, 2002


Explanation:
A law text is a law book, i.e., "un libro o texto de Derecho." That there is a date following the term "texto de Ley" shows that it refers to "una Ley," i.e., an Act that Congress passed on the indicated date. The reference is to the text of that Act.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515