KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dar estricto cumplimiento

English translation: In providing strict compliance with this obligation


16:20 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dar estricto cumplimiento
Se deberá observar para dar estricto cumplimiento a esta obligación, la naturaleza y las características de los bienes.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:In providing strict compliance with this obligation
Explanation:
Here are 3 options for the sentence you tender.

1. In order to provide (OR To provide) strict compliance with this obligation, attention shall be paid to the nature and characteristics of the assets

2. In order to provide (OR to provide) strict compliance with this obligation, consideration shall be given to the nature and characteristics of the assets.
OR
...the nature and characteristics of the assets shall be considered

3. In providing strict compliance with this obligation, the nature and characteristics of the assets shall be evaluated.

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8In providing strict compliance with this obligation
Francis Icaza
5 +1to strictly performPaul Slocomb
5 +1To comply fully with this obligation, the type and characteristics of the assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1strict compliance withHerman Vilella
4 +1...to strictly comply with..
MikeGarcia
5"The nature and characteristics of these properties/goods ...
Rafa Lombardino
4 -2to strictly performJeanne Zang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To comply fully with this obligation, the type and characteristics of the assets


Explanation:
should be taken into account.
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jeanne Zang: I think this is fine, except that "se deber"
6 mins
  -> deberse/se debe: must be or should be=same thing

agree  Lila del Cerro: But I'd say "shall" rather than "should". - Legalese
2 hrs
  -> OK shall or must

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to strictly perform


Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this. One way is:
Compliance with the nature and characteristics of the goods is necessary in order to strictly perform this obligation.

personal knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, my note to Jane got cut off too quickly. I meant to say that se deberá is \"must,\" not \"should.\"

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in order to: not required/position of adverb can be viewed as poor English
12 mins
  -> The old split infinitive rule, a throwback to Latin grammar, has recently been eliminated as a rule of modern English. I recognize that some people may still see a split infinitive as "poor English," but in many cases it is the clearest word order.

disagree  Francis Icaza: You''re not complying with the nature and characteristics of the assets but with the obligation
32 mins

disagree  Lila del Cerro: Same as Francis
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
In providing strict compliance with this obligation


Explanation:
Here are 3 options for the sentence you tender.

1. In order to provide (OR To provide) strict compliance with this obligation, attention shall be paid to the nature and characteristics of the assets

2. In order to provide (OR to provide) strict compliance with this obligation, consideration shall be given to the nature and characteristics of the assets.
OR
...the nature and characteristics of the assets shall be considered

3. In providing strict compliance with this obligation, the nature and characteristics of the assets shall be evaluated.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The best here.
45 mins
  -> Thanks you very much

agree  Parrot: Not "In order to comply strictly...?
51 mins
  -> Thanks for the support Cecilia, and methinks the adverb "strictly" should follow the verb in such a sentence. Unless punctuation renders the sentence less cumbersome. It is, nevertheless, an option to be sure.

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela García
20 hrs
  -> Thanks much

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 day2 hrs
  -> much grace

agree  Herman Vilella
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  MikeGarcia: I'll dare add another option.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you Miguel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"The nature and characteristics of these properties/goods ...


Explanation:
... should be examined in order to comply strictly with this obligation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Maria,

I have changed the order of the original sentence \'cause it would get a little confused if I kept the commas. This is a very common resourse in Spanish and Portuguese, but in English a sentence sounds better and more evident if you put the subject before the verb. If you think it\'s alright, you can use it this way:

\"XXX shoul examine, to comply strictly with this obligation, the nature and characteristics of these properties/goods\".

In this case, you would have to have a noun to replace XXX. It could be a supervisor, auditor...

Now, talking about your REAL doubt, that is \"dar estricto cumplimiento\", I\'ve chosen \"to comply strictly with\". You may check some references below:

Security Council
... COUNCIL 4. In paragraph 14 of its resolution 1041 (1996) of 29 January 1996, the Security Council reminded all States of their obligations to comply strictly ... www.un.org/Docs/sc/committees/Liberia/1077e.pdf

Unocal Geothermal Energy Operations - A Good Neighbor
... It features four key elements: hire, train and advance local citizens; comply strictly with environmental regulations; support improvement projects in ... www.unocal.com/geopower/good.htm

endorsements
... refer to our circular dated 4 Aug 2000 for more details.). I, (Name of QP), hereby certify that these plans and the building works shown therein comply strictly ...
www.env.gov.sg/info/cbpu/endorsements.htm

International Skating Union
... (Rule 110, paragraphs 1 and 2). 5. Eligibility Status. Members are requested to study carefully and to respect and comply strictly with Rule 102, paragraphs 1 ...
www.isu.org/news/1147.html

Netscape 6 Developer Release Notes
... the behavior of Netscape Navigator 4.x to provide backward compatibility with legacy content on the web, while the standards mode aims to comply strictly with ...
developer.netscape.com/docs/technote/ gecko/n6release.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to strictly perform


Explanation:
An earlier answerer got the phrase right. But the proper translation of the whole sentence is:

The nature and characteristics of the goods must be taken into account in order to strictly perform this obligation.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: I'll dare add another alternative.
21 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strict compliance with


Explanation:
or strict adherence to

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: I'm almost there!
2 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to strictly comply with..


Explanation:
Just another option, to make your life more difficukt,Maria.Sorry.I would choose the answeer that, besides being the correct one, fits more with your style.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: I like, I like...
11 mins
  -> I'm honoured,Francis.My friend Aurora speaks highly of you.