KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contratación de prestación de servicios

English translation: Service Agreement


16:53 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contratación de prestación de servicios
that is it
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:Service Agreement
Explanation:
That's it. This is the usual name of such kind of agreements in English.

20+ years as Sworn Translator.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Service Agreement
Lila del Cerro
5 +2contracting servicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Rendering of services contract
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5contracting for the rendering of servicesPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracting services


Explanation:
it would be better to have the sentence...
to contract services

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or contracting of services
46 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
9 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rendering of services contract


Explanation:
Según diccionario de téminos jurídicos Alcaraz/Hughes.

Suerte!

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Service Agreement


Explanation:
That's it. This is the usual name of such kind of agreements in English.

20+ years as Sworn Translator.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Tania

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafaela

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/ also contract of services rendered, otra opcion.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosa

agree  Marcela García
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  xxxLia Fail: or SERVICES CONTRACT, but nothing more is necessary (except more context! You're the one who will benefit by NOT obliging us to shoot in the dark!)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Siulach. You mean I should provide more context? LOL I think María does not have any context; I'm almost sure this is the title of the document she must translate.

agree  Herman Vilella
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Herman

agree  MikeGarcia: O service hiring agreement también.Es más una cuestión semántica que otra cosa.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracting for the rendering of services


Explanation:
With more context this might be refined.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351