International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Se le tenga por expedido

English translation: requests Judge to acknowledge receipt of his expert report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se le tenga por expedido
English translation:requests Judge to acknowledge receipt of his expert report
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

17:58 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Se le tenga por expedido
Procedural Law

Help! my brain is exhausted!
Guillermina Canale
Expert requests Judge to acknowledge receipt of his evidence report
Explanation:
Best I could come up with
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Trixiemc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it should be considered issuedPeter Bagney
5That it be held to have been issued
Henry Hinds
5Expert requests Judge to acknowledge receipt of his evidence report
Monica Colangelo
4 +1to sending out/to put forth an issueTail
4 +1Consider the document to be issued
Katherine Matles
4Rendered. Consider expert testimony rendered.Herman Vilella
3 +1May it be considered to be issued.xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 +1it has been issued
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it has been issued


Explanation:
To tell you the truth, I'd like to see the whole sentence, but that's what came to mind when I looked at this fragment.

Good luck, Guillermina

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it should be considered issued


Explanation:
short on context, but probably will be of use.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: (so that) it should be considered issued
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: it should be considered AS issued
49 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consider the document to be issued


Explanation:
A mi me parece que quiere decir que lo das por hecho aunque todavía no es oficial o todavía no se ha hecho...así que en inglés`pondría.
Consider the document to be issued.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sending out/to put forth an issue


Explanation:
In spanish the word "expedido" means dar curso a los negocios, i.e finish an issue and it's putting forward.
forthgoing: adj -n a going forth, a proceeding from or out

Tail
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expert requests Judge to acknowledge receipt of his evidence report


Explanation:
Best I could come up with

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Trixiemc

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That it be held to have been issued


Explanation:
(The expert report)

Perhaps "It is requested" that the court hold that the report has been issued, or hold it to have been issued.

For the report to be accepted by the court in other words.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May it be considered to be issued.


Explanation:
I agree with all the previous answerers and like them feel that more context would be needed to decide.

If it is a request THAT something be issued this sentence ("May it be considered to be issued.") could function as a polite and formal request.

However there are probably other formal (and flowery) formulae used to make requests to respected judges in English-language courts that I am not aware of.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rendered. Consider expert testimony rendered.


Explanation:
At the conclusion of her/his turn, Expert asks the Bench to consider her/his expert testimony rendered in Court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 17:49:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no comment, except to decry brevity of contextual excerpts

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344