KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"phrase entre comillas"

English translation: to submit them to all relevant tests


14:17 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "phrase entre comillas"
Colocarlos en el taller, "a fin de someterlos a las pruebas correspondientes"
Vero
English translation:to submit them to all relevant tests
Explanation:
sounds more fluent to me
Selected response from:

Mary Bauer
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to submit them to all relevant tests
Mary Bauer
5 +2to perform the pertinent tests on them
Jorge Payan
5in order to submit/subject them to their respective testsTail
4 +1to have them undergo the necessary testskostan
5for subjecting them to the appropriate tests
Henry Hinds
4to properly test them
Luis Arri Cibils
3 +1In order to make them go through the corresponding tests
Florencia Di Bello


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to perform the pertinent tests on them


Explanation:
That is what I propose

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or perhaps better, to perform the appropriate tests on them
16 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to make them go through the corresponding tests


Explanation:
Creo que tu propuesta está correcta también, no es una frase que tenga mucha ciencia, más bien que la traducción va a ser bastante literal.

Florencia Di Bello
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to submit them to all relevant tests


Explanation:
sounds more fluent to me

Mary Bauer
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
20 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
31 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
2 hrs

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

agree  xxxkmreder: I'd have to agree that this sounds more like something an English-speaker would say
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 hrs

agree  elenali
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for subjecting them to the appropriate tests


Explanation:
Or for performing or doing the appropriate tests on them, or you can say "proper" tests, the "above" tests (if mentioned above), "respective", "pertinent" and on and on.

"Correspondiente" se presta a muchas opciones... y no quiere decir mucho, así que no te preocupes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have them undergo the necessary tests


Explanation:
or required test

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to submit/subject them to their respective tests


Explanation:
I understand that phrase in that way, but other answers are ok for me too. I think that it's up to you

Tail
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to properly test them


Explanation:
take them to the shop, to properly test them

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515