KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

locación de obra y de servicios

English translation: contract for works and services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:locación de obra y de servicios
English translation:contract for works and services
Entered by: Carola Vernet

00:28 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: locación de obra y de servicios
en la locación de obras y de servicios se transmite un derecho
analia
Argentina
contract for works and services
Explanation:
cuando se refiere a obras, por lo general se usa "contract for works" en el caso de servicios puede ser "lease of services". pero en este caso usaría el mismo para ambos.
Selected response from:

Carola Vernet
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8contract for works and servicesCarola Vernet
4 +2This one is a bit tricky.Paul Slocomb
5contract for hiring/leasing the performance of certain works and services
MikeGarcia
3work & services rental / employment / hire
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work & services rental / employment / hire


Explanation:
just some ideas...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This one is a bit tricky.


Explanation:
"Locacion de servicios" is just the rendering of services. "Locacion de obra" sounds like the lease of an installation, but that's not really what it is. Rather, it's the rendering of services to produce the "obra".

So I'd translate this to something like:

provision of work and rendering of services

Context would help in refining this.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer
7 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: and could be neologism for "site establishment"
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contract for works and services


Explanation:
cuando se refiere a obras, por lo general se usa "contract for works" en el caso de servicios puede ser "lease of services". pero en este caso usaría el mismo para ambos.

Carola Vernet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks Rhandler

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> thanks Lila

agree  Valeria Bratina
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rosa

agree  Damian Cassani
3 hrs
  -> thanks Damian

agree  Pablo Tarantino
10 hrs
  -> thanks Pablo

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> thanks Miguel

neutral  Paul Slocomb: Problem with this is that the original nowhere refers to a contract.
11 hrs
  -> pero para contratar debe necesariamente existir algún tipo de contrato

agree  María Marta Montesano: Cuando se realiza una locación, se celebra un contrato. Lo mismo pondría yo.
14 hrs
  -> thanks María

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract for hiring/leasing the performance of certain works and services


Explanation:
Just another possibility.It's a very argentine legal term,difficult to summarize in one concept.
No se transmite un derecho,perdón,se contrata a un/unos tercero/s para que realice las tareas especificadas en el contrato.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592