KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Gremios, gremios de la producción

English translation: Guilds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gremios
English translation:Guilds
Entered by: Paulina Gómez

03:14 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Gremios, gremios de la producción
Tax Laws, Research document.
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Guilds, Production Guilds
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Guilds, Production Guilds
Henry Hinds
5As above
Lila del Cerro
4CAREFUL!Phillip Berryman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guilds, Production Guilds


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAREFUL!


Explanation:
\"Guild\" refers to the craft organizations of the middle ages and later.
Without context it is hard to know exactly what is meant, but I suspect it is not \"guilds.\" \"Gremios\" is sometimes used for interest groups, e.g., manufacturers.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As above


Explanation:
In Uruguay (and also in Argentina) gremios means workers' unions.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517