International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Derecho/Ley Concursal

English translation: Bankruptcy Law / Bankruptcy Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derecho Concursal / Ley Concursal
English translation:Bankruptcy Law / Bankruptcy Act
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:12 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho/Ley Concursal
it's a law on bankrupcy
patricia valente
Creditor's Rights.
Explanation:
When a company goes bankrupt, there are usually several creditors and they must follow rules in order to appear as such before a Bankruptcy Court.
Selected response from:

Rosa Garcia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Bankruptcy Law (Derecho) // Bankruptcy Act (Ley)
Monica Colangelo
4Creditor's Rights.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Bankruptcy Law (Derecho) // Bankruptcy Act (Ley)


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Got it.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Aurora Humarán
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Au

agree  labusga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Doc

agree  Parrot
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ceci

agree  Pablo Tarantino
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Doc

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Paul Slocomb
7 hrs
  -> Hi, Paul (answer in the mail ... soon to come, soon as I write it!

agree  Carola Vernet
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carola

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estela

agree  María Marta Montesano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Marta

agree  Roxana Cortijo
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  Chinoise
5 days
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 days
  -> Gracias, Andrea. La pregunta original era "Derecho / Ley Concursal" ¿Por qué se cambió?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creditor's Rights.


Explanation:
When a company goes bankrupt, there are usually several creditors and they must follow rules in order to appear as such before a Bankruptcy Court.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.