KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

departamento de catastro

English translation: land registry office


10:54 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: departamento de catastro
es una oficina municipal que se encarga de la propiedad
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:land registry office
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9land registry officePeter Bagney
5 +4Land Registry OfficexxxPaul Roige
4 +2Real Estate Registry
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
land registry office


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: This would certainly be fine for the UK, though you could probably omit "office".
3 mins
  -> I was on the verge of writing a second option without "office"...

agree  xxxPaul Roige: You got there first! and yes, office is optional :-)
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
49 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano
3 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

agree  kostan
5 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale
5 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
9 hrs

agree  Ra91571
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Land Registry Office


Explanation:
Hola. That. Cheers :-)
Ref: Alcaraz Dicc. Economía, links below


    www.b2gplace.com/project/ list.cfm?pegasus=805¬ice=7
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=%22land+registry+office%22&...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
44 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real Estate Registry


Explanation:
Maybe this in case the property you are filing is an apartment in a condo rather than a house in a certain plot of land?

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: except that it depends where the translation is intended for. The term "real estate" is only really used in the US - not in the UK
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Giles.

agree  Ambra Principe: Agree with Giles too!!!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ambra. And yes, my English is highly influenced by the US.