KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Tribunal de Cuentas

English translation: Court of Auditors (as appearing in IMF reports)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal de Cuentas
English translation:Court of Auditors (as appearing in IMF reports)
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

16:53 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal de Cuentas
Argentina
some type of elected "court" that checks public finance and expenditure
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
Court of Auditors
Explanation:
En Uruguay también se llama Tribunal de Cuentas.

Estoy traduciendo en este mismo momento un Informe del FMI sobre Uruguay.

Hablan de "Court of Auditors" poniendo entre paréntesis Tribunal de Cuentas.

También le llaman SAI, por Supreme Audit Institution.

Obviamente, esta vez estoy absolutamente segura.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Court of Auditors
Lila del Cerro
5Please see underneath.
MikeGarcia
4government accounting office
Roxana Cortijo
4Audit Court
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audit Court


Explanation:
Norinha Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha! I think it is right.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see underneath.


Explanation:
It's not an elected Court,it's named by the Executive Branch and it controls all the federal accounts,expenses an has the mission to supervise and intervene whenever there is a discrepancy between the federal Government and a contractor,licensee or whatever,not to be casuistic.
A logical translation would be National Accounts Control Court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawyer garduated in Argentina in 1976,and a former banker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipo:\"graduated\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lila is right on one side;the problem is that in Argentina it is a Court that also judges certain things that are placed under its jurisdiction.
Finally,it is a question of nuances,depending if you want to give it the standard name or the one that shows the reach of its functions and authority.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: See my answer, Miguel. I was typing when yours was posted.
15 mins
  -> You are right,Lila,in the sense that in English it may be called Audit Court,but here in Argentina it does other things besides auditing,it can even judge and sentence ceratin things which the law places under its jurisdiction,and that is not auditing.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of Auditors


Explanation:
En Uruguay también se llama Tribunal de Cuentas.

Estoy traduciendo en este mismo momento un Informe del FMI sobre Uruguay.

Hablan de "Court of Auditors" poniendo entre paréntesis Tribunal de Cuentas.

También le llaman SAI, por Supreme Audit Institution.

Obviamente, esta vez estoy absolutamente segura.

Suerte!

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Me prosterno ante la sabiduría...
14 mins
  -> Esto me pareció divertido.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government accounting office


Explanation:
it's an administrative court which reviews the legitimacy of government expenditures and determines whether they fall within the budget

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 426