KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: Maybe you're not legal/public/sworn, but you're good


07:04 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Psychology Evaluation Report
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Psychology evaluation form:

"Esta evaluación y sus recomendaciones no deben considerarse **como único** no incluyen otras posibles recomendaciones que sean de igual o mayor... (etc..)"

(Yes, that is exactly how it is typed, no omissions, no errors)

I am not a legal/public/sworn translator, but I am sure that something is missing here. If there's anyone who could enlighten me to whether I should/could use some 'legalese' to make sense of this first clause, I would be very grateful..
If not, could someone please confirm that something is missing here?

Thank you everyone, in advance, for your help ... :o)
Karina Pelech
Argentina
English translation:Maybe you're not legal/public/sworn, but you're good
Explanation:
Desde el otro lado del charco, donde es tan tarde como ahí, te cuento que sí, me parece que falta algo... pero si es una sola palabra, no se me ocurré cuál.

Por el sentido sería algo así como que no constituyen el único resultado de la evaluación o del estudio, pero... lo cierto es que estoy adivinando.

Yo creo que sería mejor tratar de consultar al cliente.

¡Suerte! y descansemos en algún momento, ¿no?
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Lila por confirmar que faltaba algo (y gracias a todos) y mil gracias por los cumplidos. Si, tenés razón también hay que descansar!... Trixie - many thanks for being up at this time and also cofirming that sthg was missing - it is much appreciated. Russell - Many thanks to you for your suggestion, but I only have 'como único' and wouldn't like to assume. I was looking for a phrase that perhaps is used in legalese, that might have covered these two words within the context. Clearly: no luck. Idem Paul.. thanks. Massimo: I never guess or assume, por eso I have posted this query here in the proZ community to receive the wisdom of legal translators. My client has told me (finally) that this is all they have... (ufa!) Thanks for the warning anyway - it should serve as a warning to all translators. Mil gracias a todos ... Allan ... :o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5My guess at how to make sense of this...
Russell Gillis
4 +2How about this possibility?:Paul Stevens
3 +2as the only material available (?)
Monica Colangelo
4How about asking your client??
Massimo Gaido
1 +2Maybe you're not legal/public/sworn, but you're good
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maybe you're not legal/public/sworn, but you're good


Explanation:
Desde el otro lado del charco, donde es tan tarde como ahí, te cuento que sí, me parece que falta algo... pero si es una sola palabra, no se me ocurré cuál.

Por el sentido sería algo así como que no constituyen el único resultado de la evaluación o del estudio, pero... lo cierto es que estoy adivinando.

Yo creo que sería mejor tratar de consultar al cliente.

¡Suerte! y descansemos en algún momento, ¿no?

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Gracias, Lila por confirmar que faltaba algo (y gracias a todos) y mil gracias por los cumplidos. Si, tenés razón también hay que descansar!... Trixie - many thanks for being up at this time and also cofirming that sthg was missing - it is much appreciated. Russell - Many thanks to you for your suggestion, but I only have 'como único' and wouldn't like to assume. I was looking for a phrase that perhaps is used in legalese, that might have covered these two words within the context. Clearly: no luck. Idem Paul.. thanks. Massimo: I never guess or assume, por eso I have posted this query here in the proZ community to receive the wisdom of legal translators. My client has told me (finally) that this is all they have... (ufa!) Thanks for the warning anyway - it should serve as a warning to all translators. Mil gracias a todos ... Allan ... :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aurora

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as the only material available (?)


Explanation:
Undoubtedly there is something missing, Doc.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: You too up and around?
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila... sí, yo también disfruto de las madrugadas

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My guess at how to make sense of this...


Explanation:
Here is how I would suggest to reconstruct this sentence:

"Esta evaluación y sus recomendaciones no deben considerarse ***como únicas, ya que*** no incluyen otras posibles recomendaciones que sean de igual o mayor... (etc..)"

So you could say here,

"This evaluation and its recommendations should not be considered the only ones, since they do not include other possible recommendations that may be of equal or greater..."

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
1 min
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
18 mins
  -> Thanks Gillian!

agree  Herman Vilella
27 mins
  -> Thanks Herman!

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel. I guess the poster decided to take the "safer road", and not translate it. Interesting that the client didn't know either (confirms my suspicion that the client is not the author).

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How about this possibility?:


Explanation:
"Esta evaluación y sus recomendaciones no deben considerarse como únicas; no incluyen otras posibles recomendaciones que sean de igual o mayor..."

Just a thought.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Looks like we're on the same wavelength... :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel. Whilst I respect the answer that was selected by the asker, I still believe that this is the probable answer and I would have always have added a clear footnote that this translation was based on a probable typo in the original.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about asking your client??


Explanation:
I don't think you should try to guess, or assume........dangerous biz......

Ciao,
Massimo

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Although this is great advice, I am guessing that the client is probably not the author of this report, so he/she would not be able to offer any advice on what the original intent was.
2 hrs