KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

exenta de papel sellado y estampillas

English translation: authentication (is) not required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exenta de papel sellado y estampillas
English translation:authentication (is) not required
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

23:13 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: exenta de papel sellado y estampillas
Es fiel copia dada en Bogotá, a 9 de julio de 1995.
Exenta de papel sellado y estampillas de acuerdo a la Ley 2a. de 1980
Válido para demostrar parentesco.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
authentication (is) not required
Explanation:
"...Official stationary (papel sellado) and stamps (estampilla) are not needed/required." This is the sentence you would have to use. But, to sum it up, you have the noun "authentication", which is a legal requirement for the validation of some documents, which would be printed in "official stationary", have a "official stamp" and be signed by an authority.

Believe me, I've been there! In my case, I had to take with me some authenticated documents when I went to the Consulate resquesting my immigrant visa. ;o) In yours, this authentification is not necessary.

Good luck

.......................................

Document AuthenticationAuthentication, Visa Application ?. Document Authentication ?. Hong Kong Visa Application ?. Instruction for Mail Service ?. ...
www.nyconsulate.prchina.org/eng/c3026.html

Document Authentication & Certification!- [Traduzir esta página ]
Document Authentication & Certification. Authentication Services rendered by Consulates of Costa Rica in the US. The Consulate General ...
www.costarica.com/travel/consular-affairs/ authentications.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY ABOUT THE \"authentification\"... AN EXTRA \"fi\" GOT IN THE WAY
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exempted from (the use of) sealing paper and stamps
labusga
5 +1authentication (is) not required
Rafa Lombardino
4without sealing paper and stamps according to Bill......
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without sealing paper and stamps according to Bill......


Explanation:
"Without" gives the idea it doesn't need those requirements.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exempted from (the use of) sealing paper and stamps


Explanation:
in English also exists this nice word with Latin roots "exempt" (like Spanish "exento") which simply means "free from some liability to which others are subject"

Kind regards,

wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 00:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the adjective is of course \"exempt,\" so:
exempt from (the use of) sealing paper and stamps

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  regina1
53 mins

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authentication (is) not required


Explanation:
"...Official stationary (papel sellado) and stamps (estampilla) are not needed/required." This is the sentence you would have to use. But, to sum it up, you have the noun "authentication", which is a legal requirement for the validation of some documents, which would be printed in "official stationary", have a "official stamp" and be signed by an authority.

Believe me, I've been there! In my case, I had to take with me some authenticated documents when I went to the Consulate resquesting my immigrant visa. ;o) In yours, this authentification is not necessary.

Good luck

.......................................

Document AuthenticationAuthentication, Visa Application ?. Document Authentication ?. Hong Kong Visa Application ?. Instruction for Mail Service ?. ...
www.nyconsulate.prchina.org/eng/c3026.html

Document Authentication & Certification!- [Traduzir esta página ]
Document Authentication & Certification. Authentication Services rendered by Consulates of Costa Rica in the US. The Consulate General ...
www.costarica.com/travel/consular-affairs/ authentications.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY ABOUT THE \"authentification\"... AN EXTRA \"fi\" GOT IN THE WAY

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Escarrá
10 hrs
  -> Thanx, GAE