KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

alegórico

English translation: alluding to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alegórico a
English translation:alluding to
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

11:14 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Trade marks
Spanish term or phrase: alegórico
In a contract concerning trade marks, the two parties each agree that the other can:

"publicitar sus productos ... en eventos comerciales donde podrá exhibirse y comercializarse material *alegórico* a la marca (tales como camisas, franelas, gorras o relojes)"

Does this simply mean "alluding to"?
Gillian Hargreaves
Yes, you're right
Explanation:
Hi, Gillian

Strictly, "alegoría", is the representation of an idea by means of material forms. (cf. Manuel Seco, Diccionario del Español Actual).

It's not a term you expect to find in a commercial or legal context, though. It certainly means "alluding to", or "referential".

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia. I'm not selecting your answer just because you agreed with me (!) but because your corroboration was useful. Thanks also to Robert for his interesting extra information, but it wasn't the concept of promotional material I was having problems with, simply how best to translate the word "alegórico".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allegorical, notionalHerman Vilella
5Yes, you're right
Patricia Lutteral
5related to the brand
elizabetta
5related to the brand / trademark
Robert INGLEDEW
4covered by the trademarkSheilann
4symbolic representation
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allegorical, notional


Explanation:
giving ideas or notions about the brand -- but, apparently in this case, staying away from banter.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: well put
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered by the trademark


Explanation:
meaning that is owned by them and is not an imitation based on it.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
related to the brand / trademark


Explanation:
Just to give you another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it refers to free items with the brand given out as publicity. I mean when they print a T-shirt or a pen with the name of your company (of course, you pay for them, but you give them out for free). Here are a couple of references that might have to do with this.

The Protection of Brands Baker & M Kenzie (PDF) - ... where a person can buy virtually any type of product related to the brand in ... When brands receive negative publicity, their value can decline to the point that ...
http://www.bmck.com/ecommerce/Protection of Brands.pdf

I made a search of \"printed with your logo\" to reflect what I said above.


Your search: \"printed with your logo\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 585 | Next 20


Promotional mugs printed with your logo or message - Printed Mugs, Juon Presentation Products. Tel: 07071 780223 Fax +44(0)1256 354840 email sales@juon.co.uk. Earthenware Mugs, Photo ...
http://www.juon.co.uk/pages/page11.html


Refrigerator Magnets - Refrigerator Magnets Custom Printed with ... - Refrigerator Magnets, Calendar Magnets, Team Schedule Magnets, custom printed. ...
http://www.custom-magnets.com/big_economy.htm (Search within this site)


Name It Golf, Inc. - offers personalized, custom, and logo golf balls, gift wrapped with a personalized card.
http://www.personalizedgolfballs.com/
More sites about: Shopping > Golf Accessories


Advertising Specialty Products - ... key chains, bumper stickers, t-shirts, golf shirts and just about any advertising specialty and promotional product you can think of, printed with YOUR logo. ...
http://www.atlaspen.com/pages/special.html




Introduction - ... Moreover, publicity and advertising both fall under a common category of promotion ... These cues can impact e-Consumer attitudes, whether they are actually related ...
http://members.aol.com/grose00000/dissertation/proposal.html




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbolic representation


Explanation:
"a symbolic representation of the brand"

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
related to the brand


Explanation:
in the sense that are related to the products manufactured under the brands's name

elizabetta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, you're right


Explanation:
Hi, Gillian

Strictly, "alegoría", is the representation of an idea by means of material forms. (cf. Manuel Seco, Diccionario del Español Actual).

It's not a term you expect to find in a commercial or legal context, though. It certainly means "alluding to", or "referential".

Best regards,

Patricia


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia. I'm not selecting your answer just because you agreed with me (!) but because your corroboration was useful. Thanks also to Robert for his interesting extra information, but it wasn't the concept of promotional material I was having problems with, simply how best to translate the word "alegórico".