KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

in curso en causo legal

English translation: involved in lcurrent egal proceedings


16:07 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: in curso en causo legal
"El designado acepta el cargo; promete desempeñarlo con lealtad y diligencia; asegura no estar *in curso en causo legal* de incapacidad o incompatibilidad legal para ejercerlos"

El texto entero está lleno de errores así que estoy casi segura de que éste es uno pero lo que no me queda claro es si el texto se refiere al proceso de investigación del individuo o a la declaración (después de la investigación) de incapacidad.

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
English translation:involved in lcurrent egal proceedings
Explanation:
that's the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current not required

just involved in legal proceedings
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1involved in lcurrent egal proceedingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Answer chosen is wrong.Paul Slocomb
4 +1involved in legal proceedings (lawsuits, etc)
Ra91571


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
involved in lcurrent egal proceedings


Explanation:
that's the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current not required

just involved in legal proceedings

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you, that's what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
involved in legal proceedings (lawsuits, etc)


Explanation:
I believe the text should read "causa legal" The idea is that the person is not involved in some type of legal dispute.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Answer chosen is wrong.


Explanation:
And the Spanish is defective.

First, "causo" should be "causa".

Second, "in curso" is no Spanish I've ever heard of. It's a corruption (probably a typo) of some form of "incurrir".

Third, the passage has nothing to do with anyone being involved in legal proceedings.

The literal sense of this is that the appointee has not incurred any legal cause of incapacity or incompatibility that would prevent his taking the appointment. Causes of incapacity could include, for example, being a minor, being a convicted felon, etc. Causes of incompatibility could include, for example, having a financial interest in those with whom he would have to deal in the position to which he is appointed.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351