KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Empresas no lucrativas

English translation: Non profit organizations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Empresas no lucrativas
English translation:Non profit organizations
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

00:09 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Pago de Impuestos
Spanish term or phrase: Empresas no lucrativas
Título
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
non-profit organizations
Explanation:
I'd avoid the use of "company", since companies are traditionally created to earn money.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
It was hard to decide with all this wise support. Thanks to everybody. Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14non-profit company
Katherine Matles
5 +8non-profit organizations
Lila del Cerro
5 +3Non-Profit or Not-for-Profit Corporations
Henry Hinds
4 +3Non-profit companies
Karina Pelech
5 +1non-profit enterprisesxxxR.J.Chadwick
5non profit corporations
labusga
4Non-for-profit company / organization
María Marta Montesano
3not-for-profit organizationsRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
non-profit company


Explanation:
Non-profit company:

Examples:

to Incorporate a Non-Profit Company
... Location: Alberta Government Home > Government Services Home > How to Incorporate
a Non-Profit Company. ... How to Incorporate a Non-Profit Company. ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/gs/information/clctc/ incorporating_nonprofit.cfm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Forms: Non-Profit Companies
... Some non-profit company forms may be obtained online or from Corporate Registry
by calling (780) 427-2311 and then pressing "3" on a touch-tone phone. ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/gs/information/publications/ forms_noprofit.cfm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www3.gov.ab.ca ]

MIT Sloan School - MIT Sloan grad bridges digital divide for poor ...
... denning@mit.edu. MIT Sloan grad launches non-profit company that bridges
digital divide for poor and disabled Cambodians. Cambridge, MA ...
mitsloan.mit.edu/news/releases/2002/cambodians.html - 13k - 19 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Ideosphere Sweden - First non-profit company for
>> >> >, Public Access newsletter (in Swedish) << Open Channels Sweden
Television Network << Stockholm Community Radio << The Global Village CAT ...
www.ideosphere.se/ - 6k - 19 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or non-pofit associations - but these are usually charities or government funded entities.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
6 mins
  -> Gracias Rufino!

agree  wrtransco: nonprofit enterprises
10 mins
  -> I like that option!

agree  nkay
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bret
13 mins
  -> Thanks Bret!

agree  Baruch Avidar
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karina Pelech
40 mins
  -> Thanks ACB :-)

agree  Marcela García
51 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Leonardo Parachú: "enterprises" too
1 hr
  -> Sí, estoy de acuerdo!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  lucia lu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  IAN THOMAS
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian!

agree  Mary Bauer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Non-profit companies


Explanation:
Suerte .... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
32 mins
  -> gracias Baruch ... :o)

agree  María Marta Montesano
15 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Non-Profit or Not-for-Profit Corporations


Explanation:
"Empresa" no cabe muy bien aquí; tampoco "Company", pues los dos términos dan a entender una empresa mercantil y por eso uso "corporation".

No son sociedades mercantiles; son "Asociaciones Civiles" (México) o su equivalente en otros países.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: We were thinking the same thing exactly at the same time. LOL
13 mins
  -> Right, and "organizations" fits quite well also.

agree  Simon Charass: Same comment as Lila's.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Simon.

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
non-profit organizations


Explanation:
I'd avoid the use of "company", since companies are traditionally created to earn money.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
It was hard to decide with all this wise support. Thanks to everybody. Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils
8 mins
  -> Thanks, JJP

agree  Ana Cicconi
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana.

agree  Henry Hinds: We're on the same track!
1 hr
  -> Yep. Thanks

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nitza

agree  Paul Slocomb: I'd use "organizations" too, because "empresas" is broader than "companies" or "corporations". BTW nothing dictates that a corporation or company be "for profit".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul. And I know your BTW, that's why I said "traditionally".

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, María Luisa

agree  Sery
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sery

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non profit corporations


Explanation:
no hyphen & corporations, not companies, since they are "non profit"

conf. e.g.
https://www.inc-it-now.com/nonprofit.htm

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-profit enterprises


Explanation:
Without any further context that's what it sounds like. The text does not say "companies", "corporations", etc.

An alternative might be: "non-profit businesses" but "business" suggests a commercial proit.

You will find many citations for "non-profit enterprises" in contexts where there is an explicit or implied contrast with "commercial enterprises".

Here are three examples:-

UM Residence Education - General Solicitation Guidelines - ... Solicitation by Commercial and Non-Profit Enterprises Residence halls serve a primary purpose of providing an atmosphere condusive to study and academic ...
http://www.housing.umich.edu/resed/solit/

FACT SHEET (PDF) - ... For the purposes of the Small Business Advocacy Review Panel process, small entity includes small businesses, small governments and small non-profit enterprises ...
http://www.smallbiz-enviroweb.org/html/pdf/info4sers5.pdf

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation - Social Entrepreneurship - ... opportunities emerging in the field of social entrepreneurship for the Kauffman Center by exploring the challenges and opportunities for non-profit enterprises ...
http://www.emkf.org/pages/136.cfm

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-for-profit company / organization


Explanation:
exp

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not-for-profit organizations


Explanation:
A broader term that, I believe, includes nonprofits as well. As I understand it, this derives from the fact that some enterprises, though not organized with a profit-making motive, are such excellent fund-raisers that they do in fact end up making a profit. But that is not what they are FOR.

See, for example, the International Center of Not-for-Profit Law
http://www.icnl.org/

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827