International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

suspensos (industrial property)

English translation: suspended requests


20:05 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / industrial property
Spanish term or phrase: suspensos (industrial property)
SERVICES OF A CONSULTANCY DEALING WITH INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY: Con esta finalidad, llevamos a cabo la solicitud de los expedientes ante este organismo, y todo el seguimiento posterior, tales como:

· contestación de suspensos
· presentación de oposiciones y recursos contra denegaciones de expedientes
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:suspended requests
Explanation:
these are industrial property reqeuests that are neither approved nor denied, just suspended for further action
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suspended requestsPeter Bagney
5 +3pending requestsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4issues regarding past due accounts
Rafaela Graffos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspended requests


Explanation:
these are industrial property reqeuests that are neither approved nor denied, just suspended for further action

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, Peter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
49 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pending requests


Explanation:
something that has no answer either way is said to be pending in English


    20 years in the saddle
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins
  -> O-La, Miguel :)

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Pending is right!
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, this is it.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issues regarding past due accounts


Explanation:
en 'West" "suspenso (Mex) the debtor in the context of "suspension de pagos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 22:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"...oposiciones....contra denegaciónes de expedientes\" seems to provide recourse and resources against claims that may have been disallowed...

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89