KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

EXPEDIENTE (INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY)

English translation: files


20:07 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / industrial property
Spanish term or phrase: EXPEDIENTE (INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY)
SERVICES OFFERED BY INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY CONSULTAncy: Con esta finalidad, llevamos a cabo la solicitud de los expedientes ante este organismo, y todo el seguimiento posterior, tales como:

· contestación de suspensos
· presentación de oposiciones y recursos contra denegaciones de expedientes
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:files
Explanation:
handle request files
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3filesPeter Bagney
5 +1cases or mattersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Docket
Lila del Cerro
4proceedings
Simon Charass


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
files


Explanation:
handle request files

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks again, Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia: Request filings,Peter.Files in spanish are "archivos/carpetas".
44 mins

agree  Paul Slocomb: handle requests for files
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cases or matters


Explanation:
NOT files,



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
27 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

disagree  Paul Slocomb: In my experience, "expediente" is often used for "file".
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceedings


Explanation:
or legal proceedings

expediente:
1) nombre masculino JURISPRUDENCIA proceedings pl, action: expediente judicial, legal proceedings.
2) nombre masculino (informe) dossier, record: (ficha) file.
3) nombre masculino (recurso) expedient.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Docket


Explanation:
"Docket N° 5077" . I have it right now under my eyes in the form of an Application for Patent filed with the US Patent and Trademark Office.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517