KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Circunscripcion

English translation: Ward, District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Circunscripcion
English translation:Ward, District

00:47 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Birth Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: Circunscripcion
Dominican Republic, Legal Documents
Veronica
Ward, district
Explanation:
En realidad creo que a mayor contexto, mayor claridad...
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Ward, district
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5geographic jurisdictionHerman Vilella
4 +1districtxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ward, district


Explanation:
En realidad creo que a mayor contexto, mayor claridad...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 min
  -> Gracias, R.J.

agree  Chinoise
54 mins
  -> gracias, BBW

agree  Henry Hinds: Claro que sí.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry

agree  Valeria Bratina: I would choose district
3 hrs

agree  lucia lu
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
67 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district


Explanation:
See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary:-

circunscripción
(nf) (gen) circumscription;
(Mil, etc) district;
(Pol) constituency, electoral district.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geographic jurisdiction


Explanation:
a falta de mayor contexto, no quedaría más remedio que sugeritrte esa frase.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344