KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Me dirijo a Ud. en mi caracter de abogado de X constituyendo domicilio legal en

English translation: In my status as attorney representing X, and domiciled at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Me dirijo a Ud. en mi caracter de abogado de X constituyendo domicilio legal en
English translation:In my status as attorney representing X, and domiciled at
Entered by: Mec1g

03:33 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Me dirijo a Ud. en mi caracter de abogado de X constituyendo domicilio legal en
the sentence continues "con el objeto de poner en su conocimiento las siguientes consideraciones y peticionar en consecuencia" HELP, PLEASE!!Paul, are you there to throw me a line??
Mec1g
In my status as attorney representing X, and domiciled at
Explanation:
"Liquidador" in the Banco is probably someone collecting a part of the money the government gets on deposit against trial costs that the loser in the suit will have to satisfy. You can't sue a person unless you pay in advance "just in case". Did you ever wonder why there are so few liability suits in Code Law systems of law? If you are poor, forget about suing for redress of wrongs done.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Excellent explanation and beautiful attitude. Where are you from?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I address you in my capacity as attorney for X, constituting legal domicile atPaul Slocomb
5 +1In my status as attorney representing X, and domiciled atHerman Vilella
5 +1Since Paul is not around...
Lila del Cerro
5In my status as attorney representing X, and domiciled atHerman Vilella
4As the lawyer of .....and having my legal address in ..... I am writing to you to let you know about
Marisa Pavan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As the lawyer of .....and having my legal address in ..... I am writing to you to let you know about


Explanation:
...... the following facts and thus, plead....




Good luck.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since Paul is not around...


Explanation:
En el supuesto de que sea un escrito presentado a un juzgado: (y suponiendo que XXX sea una compañía):

I, Fulanito de tal, ín the name and on behalf of my Principal, XXX, legally domiciled to the effects hereof at ____________________, do hereby respectfully inform and request the Court as follows:


Soy Traductora Pública hace 22 años.

Si no te sirve, poné una nota; yo vuelvo a la pregunta en un rato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 05:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. Here I am.

Cuando un banco da quiebra o es intervenido, se nombra un liquidador que se encarga de todo el proceso y pasa a adminsitrar el banco en nombre de las autoridades. La explicación no es muy legal, pero es más o menos así. A esa persona se le llama \"liquidator\". Estoy en el tema porque acá andamos en lo mismo y yo soy Traductora del Banco Central. Por las dudas, si en español dijera síndico de la quiebra, en inglés sería receiver.

Como de todas formas esto es muy formal, te sugiero:

To the Liquidator of
________________

Dear Sir,

I, Fulanito de tal, ín the name and on behalf of my Principal, XXX, legally domiciled to the effects hereof at ____________________, do hereby inform/request/lo que sea you to...


A ver si ahora te sirve.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Virginia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In my status as attorney representing X, and domiciled at


Explanation:
"Liquidador" in the Banco is probably someone collecting a part of the money the government gets on deposit against trial costs that the loser in the suit will have to satisfy. You can't sue a person unless you pay in advance "just in case". Did you ever wonder why there are so few liability suits in Code Law systems of law? If you are poor, forget about suing for redress of wrongs done.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Excellent explanation and beautiful attitude. Where are you from?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In my status as attorney representing X, and domiciled at


Explanation:
"Liquidador" in the Banco is probably someone collecting a part of the money the government gets on deposit against trial costs that the loser in the suit will have to satisfy. You can't sue a person unless you pay in advance "just in case". Did you ever wonder why there are so few liability suits in Code Law systems of law? If you are poor, forget about suing for redress of wrongs done.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I address you in my capacity as attorney for X, constituting legal domicile at


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it.

Sorry for the late reply. For some reason I couln't get at KudoZ questions last night.

The remainder of what you quoted I'd translate as "in order to advise you of the following considerations, and based thereon request".

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Vernet
12 mins