KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tomando como base

English translation: on the basis of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomando como base
English translation:on the basis of
Entered by: Sheilann

20:33 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tomando como base
La fusion surtira efectos el 1 de junio de 1998, tomando como base los balances de dichas sociedades al 30 de junio de 1997, los cuales firmados por las partes...
xxxjmf
on the basis of
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7based on ...
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +4taking (the balances of these companies as of ...) as a basis
Parrot
4 +2on the basis ofSheilann
5using ... as a baseline ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
5using as basisHerman Vilella
5taking as the basisPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
based on ...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 20:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
TAKING INTO ACCOUNT

Bienvenidos al Web de Meditempus ETT, Empresa de trabajo Temporal. Presentación.
Marco Legal. Cálculo de Costes. Enviar Curriculum. meditempus@arrakis.es.
www.meditempus.com/ - 3k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
22 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
45 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
2 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taking (the balances of these companies as of ...) as a basis


Explanation:
(this would most likely be for purposes of evaluating the value of the company resulting from the merger).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: make that the balance sheets...
52 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
using as basis


Explanation:
standard use

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking as the basis


Explanation:
Not "taking as a basis".

The relevance has less to do with the value of the merged company that with the relative interests in the merged company of the owners of the companies merged.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
using ... as a baseline ...


Explanation:
See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary (online) where "partir de la base de que" = "taking one's starting point as".

"Using X as a baseline for Y" is an expression I am familiar with and which seems to fit your context.

Thus:-

"Using the balance(s) of the said (or: above-mentioned) companies as a baseline, which latter (i.e. the balances) themselves have been signed on (i.e. confirmed in writing) by ..."

I hope this is of some help to you.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the basis of


Explanation:
another suggestion

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES!!!
4 hrs

agree  Sery
6 hrs