KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

conexion de la masa del tubo ...

English translation: connecting the CRT mass to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conexion de la masa del tubo ...
English translation:connecting the CRT mass to ...
Entered by: rhandler

18:04 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: conexion de la masa del tubo ...
This is from a patent application for an Industrial Model for a 'Pieza de plástico conductor para conexion de la masa del tubo de un televisor a la masa del chasis'

TIA
Annette Flear
connecting the CRT mass to ...
Explanation:
CRT stands for Cathode Ray Tube, the large tube that is the TV screen.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Many thanks! I can see where David is coming from with the grounding but within the context of the rest of the document this answer seems to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tube mass connectorGeorge Ortiz
5grounding connectionDavid Welch
4 -1connecting the CRT mass to ...rhandler
4 -1to connect the TV tube mass to the body mass
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tube mass connector


Explanation:
It is simply a term that explains what the connector is used for.

George Ortiz
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Welch: yes, but it is used for "grounding"
22 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
connecting the CRT mass to ...


Explanation:
CRT stands for Cathode Ray Tube, the large tube that is the TV screen.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Many thanks! I can see where David is coming from with the grounding but within the context of the rest of the document this answer seems to fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Welch: see below
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to connect the TV tube mass to the body mass


Explanation:
creo que va por ahi! (en lugar de 'body' tambien puedes usar 'chasis')dependiendo de lo que se trate.

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Welch: see below
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounding connection


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the connection of the CRT "grounding" to the body (chassis) grounding, ie see below for the definition of "masa" in electronics in Spanish:



ELECTR. Conjunto de las piezas metálicas que se hallan en comunicación con el suelo.

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124