KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Vicedecano del Colegio Notarial

English translation: Vice-President (of al Association of Notaries Public)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vicedecano (de un Colegio de Notarios)
English translation:Vice-President (of al Association of Notaries Public)
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

16:41 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Vicedecano del Colegio Notarial
I've translated "Colegio Notarial" as "Association of Notaries Public", and I'm wondering if the titles are President (Decano) and Vice-President (Vicedecano).
Anyone care to confirm/rebut?

TIA,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
Sí, Martín
Explanation:
Según Dic. Cabanellas-Hoague.
Te transcribo:
Decano: President (of a professional association)/Senior member (of an organization).
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Thanks, Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sí, Martín
claudia bagnardi
4DeanxxxNilgun Ozcan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dean


Explanation:
Decano seems more like "Dean" to me..

xxxNilgun Ozcan

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sí, Martín


Explanation:
Según Dic. Cabanellas-Hoague.
Te transcribo:
Decano: President (of a professional association)/Senior member (of an organization).
Hope it helps

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Thanks, Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Si.
2 hrs