KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Los derechos de la presente quedaron cubiertos con el recibo oficial N.....

English translation: Fees paid under Official Receipt N°...


18:51 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Los derechos de la presente quedaron cubiertos con el recibo oficial N.....
Legal document from Mexico.

Thanks for your help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:Fees paid under Official Receipt N°...
Explanation:
What about this simple wording?
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fees paid under Official Receipt N°...
Lila del Cerro
5The herein rights are covered by official receipt N....
María del Carmen Cerda
5Fees for this (document) were paid by offical receipt no.
Henry Hinds
3Abajo
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The herein rights are covered by official receipt N....


Explanation:
Los derechos de la presente quedaron cubiertos con el recibo oficial N.....
The herein rights are covered by official receipt N....
Para ser más precisa habría que ver de qué derechos se trata, de qué recibo se trata, de qué cobertura están hablando pero así quedaría más o menos; también official quizá debería reemplazarse mencionando quién emite el recibo

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abajo


Explanation:
Interpreto "los derechos de la presente" como refiriendose a derechos de estampillado o "filing fee" (o, quiza, fee solamente)

Entonces:

Filing fees were covered by Official Receipt No. ....

o quiza:

Filing fees were paid as shown by Official Receipt No. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:15:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"Applicable fees\" ya que puede no ser un \"filing\" si no una notarizacion.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fees paid under Official Receipt N°...


Explanation:
What about this simple wording?

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale: simple y preciso!
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Guillermina.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fees for this (document) were paid by offical receipt no.


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512