KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

conforme a lo que se detalla en los generales de la compareciente

English translation: Abajo


04:55 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: conforme a lo que se detalla en los generales de la compareciente
Toda la frase.

Yo el notario hago constar bajo mi fe:
Que a mi juicio la compareciente tiene capacidad legal para la celebración de este acto y que me aseguré de su identidad conforme a lo que se detalla en los generales de la compareciente.

Thanks for your help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:Abajo
Explanation:
It might be:

... and I confirmed the identity of the principal/deponent as indicated in the introduction hereto.

Usually the particulars of the principal of a Power-of-Attorney are included at the beginning of the document, in the so-called "comparecencia".

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Abajo
Lila del Cerro
3...and I confirmed the identity of the deponent based on the information stated in her records.Carline Dumoulin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abajo


Explanation:
It might be:

... and I confirmed the identity of the principal/deponent as indicated in the introduction hereto.

Usually the particulars of the principal of a Power-of-Attorney are included at the beginning of the document, in the so-called "comparecencia".

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Mes hommages to my very learned colleague, a respectable mother and grandmother.-
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel. Ya leí sobre tus padecimientos en el foro. ¡Ánimo y fuerza!

agree  Ana Cicconi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and I confirmed the identity of the deponent based on the information stated in her records.


Explanation:
I am assuming here that "generales" refers to records.

Carline Dumoulin
United States