KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

usufructo

English translation: usufruct, enjoyment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:usufructo
English translation:usufruct, enjoyment
Entered by: Parrot

16:42 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: usufructo
La frase dice que no se puede ceder el uso y usufructo. Se lo que es el usufructo pero quisiera saber si tiene una traduccuón o si debo explicarlo mediante una nota de traductor
Gracias
Silvina Torcal
usufruct, enjoyment
Explanation:
most usual translations.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9usufruct, enjoyment
Parrot
5 +3beneficial interest
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
usufruct, enjoyment


Explanation:
most usual translations.


    Alcaraz, for one
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
0 min

agree  Ronda Cunningham
2 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola :-))
2 mins

agree  Maricica W.: usufruct
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Parrot is right.-
18 mins

agree  Simon Charass: usufruct
18 mins

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Usufruct: "The right of using and enjoying and receiving the profits of property that belongs to another." Black's Law Dict.
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Callahan: yepm usufruct
1 hr

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beneficial interest


Explanation:
this person may not be the registered or legal owner of the thing.For example,if a parent holds shares for their child,the child is the beneficial owner,and the parent is the legal owner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beneficial interest:
The right to the use and enjoyment of property, rather than to its bare legal ownership. For example, if property is held in trust, the trustee has the legal title but the beneficiaries have the beneficial interest in equity. The beneficiaries, not the trustee, are entitled to any income from the property.

Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1996





Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: usufruct may be more "legal" but this is more "understandable"
1 min
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  MikeGarcia: Agree with my illustrated colleague Peter Bagney; besides, this is also right.-
19 mins
  -> thanks Miguel!

agree  Natalia Pedersen
1 hr
  -> thank you!