KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto

English translation: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Religious Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto
English translation:Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Religious Affairs
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

06:47 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto
Esta institución aparece en una apostilla que se adjunta a un certificado analítico.
ceciliar
Argentina
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Religious Affairs
Explanation:
Al parecer existen pocos países que le dan rango ministerial a los asuntos religiosos.

En Venezuela, esos asuntos corresponden a la Dirección de Justicia y Cultos del Ministerio del Interior y Justicia (2 pasos jerárquicos inferiores a un Ministerio).

Entre los países que sí tienen estos Ministerios:

Argentina:

Comercio Internacional y Culto (MRECIC) [Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship] http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/Instituciones/America/Argentina.htm

Islandia:
Welcome to the homepage of the Icelandic Ministry of Justice and Ecclesiastical Affairs. http://brunnur.stjr.is/interpro/dkm/dkm.nsf/pages/english

Israel:
Ministry of Religious Affairs (Israel)
http://www.yorku.ca/dartnell/worldgovts.html (este el el portal).

Suerte,
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, se me cortó el nombre del ministerio argentino.


Por cierto, no me gusta nada la traducción de ellos.


Saludos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:03:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto (MRECIC) [Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship] http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/Instituciones/America/Argentina.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra búsqueda en yahoo:

government+ministry+religious+affairs, da 201.000 resultados, de los cuales te copio 4:


Omán:

Ministry of Awqaf and Religious Affairs: http://www.omanet.com/

Israel:

Ministry of Religious Affairs. Including general information about religious services, the Chief Rabbinate, holy sites, a list of synagogues in Israel and more: http://www.info.gov.il/eng/min.htm

Myanmar:


The Ministry of Religious Affairs was established and started functioning before the Union of Myanmar regained its Independence: http://www.myanmar.com/Ministry/religious/mra.html


Pakistán:

2.3 According to Saudi rules, such pilgrims will have to make their own accommodation arrangements in advance. Hence they will have to produce necessary documents to Ministry of Religious Affairs duly certified/ verified by Saudi Authorities. (Further details about this scheme may be seen in the prescribed Hajj Application Form): http://www.mra.gov.pk/policy_2003.htm


Saludos.

Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel. Esta respuesta es más que excelente. Creo que 4 puntos no alcanzan para recompensar el trabajo que te tomaste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Religious AffairsManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Trade and ConfessionsHerman Vilella


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Confessions


Explanation:
The original document must be pretty darn old, maybe even centuries old. If it isn't or is a translation, then my answer is probably wrong.

The title implies that in one country all dealings with foreign governments, businessmen and religions were managed from one ministry. It could have been in revolutionary Mexico, or Cuba, or Spain, for example, when each one of those countries was in the throes of anticlericalism and not knowing how to deal with the sovereign state called The Vatican.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Religious Affairs


Explanation:
Al parecer existen pocos países que le dan rango ministerial a los asuntos religiosos.

En Venezuela, esos asuntos corresponden a la Dirección de Justicia y Cultos del Ministerio del Interior y Justicia (2 pasos jerárquicos inferiores a un Ministerio).

Entre los países que sí tienen estos Ministerios:

Argentina:

Comercio Internacional y Culto (MRECIC) [Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship] http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/Instituciones/America/Argentina.htm

Islandia:
Welcome to the homepage of the Icelandic Ministry of Justice and Ecclesiastical Affairs. http://brunnur.stjr.is/interpro/dkm/dkm.nsf/pages/english

Israel:
Ministry of Religious Affairs (Israel)
http://www.yorku.ca/dartnell/worldgovts.html (este el el portal).

Suerte,
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, se me cortó el nombre del ministerio argentino.


Por cierto, no me gusta nada la traducción de ellos.


Saludos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:03:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto (MRECIC) [Ministry of External Relations, International Commerce and Worship] http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/Instituciones/America/Argentina.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra búsqueda en yahoo:

government+ministry+religious+affairs, da 201.000 resultados, de los cuales te copio 4:


Omán:

Ministry of Awqaf and Religious Affairs: http://www.omanet.com/

Israel:

Ministry of Religious Affairs. Including general information about religious services, the Chief Rabbinate, holy sites, a list of synagogues in Israel and more: http://www.info.gov.il/eng/min.htm

Myanmar:


The Ministry of Religious Affairs was established and started functioning before the Union of Myanmar regained its Independence: http://www.myanmar.com/Ministry/religious/mra.html


Pakistán:

2.3 According to Saudi rules, such pilgrims will have to make their own accommodation arrangements in advance. Hence they will have to produce necessary documents to Ministry of Religious Affairs duly certified/ verified by Saudi Authorities. (Further details about this scheme may be seen in the prescribed Hajj Application Form): http://www.mra.gov.pk/policy_2003.htm


Saludos.

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Gracias Manuel. Esta respuesta es más que excelente. Creo que 4 puntos no alcanzan para recompensar el trabajo que te tomaste.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  Carline Dumoulin
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carline

agree  MikeGarcia: Coincidimos, Manuel.-
1 day14 hrs
  -> Hola, Miguel ¿Cómo estás?