KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

foja

English translation: eine Seite/ein Blatt


06:54 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: foja
El documento dice: "la reproducción anexa se halla extendida en una foja, que sello y firmo ..." El texto pertenece a una actuación notarial.
ceciliar
Argentina
English translation:eine Seite/ein Blatt
Explanation:
foja. (Del español anticuado foja 'hoja', del latín folia 'hojas', plural de folium 'hoja'.) f. Hoja de papel (sobre todo de un documento oficial).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, had the wrong language: page
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sheet / pageAnnette Flear
5 +2page / leaf
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2eine Seite/ein Blattwrtransco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine Seite/ein Blatt


Explanation:
foja. (Del español anticuado foja 'hoja', del latín folia 'hojas', plural de folium 'hoja'.) f. Hoja de papel (sobre todo de un documento oficial).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, had the wrong language: page

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
48 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
page / leaf


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
46 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sheet / page


Explanation:
PDF]South Carolina Board of Registration For Professional Engineers ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the licensee's direct supervision must be stamped ... by statute, other authority or contract,
each sheet of ... land surveying practice shall be sealed, signed ...
www.llr.state.sc.us/POL/Engineers/ PDF_Files/COA%20SEALS.pdf

Application Procedures
... Page 26 of 190. Application Procedures. Under ... in our office in a sealed envelope,
signed/stamped ... Faxed copies of transcripts, or transcripts issued to the ...
ro.oise.utoronto.ca/BulPage26.htm

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs
  -> thanks Lila!

agree  Claudia Alvis
5 hrs
  -> thanks Claudia!

agree  Esther Hermida
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Esther!

agree  ES > EN (US)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ronda Cunningham
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronda!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel!