KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en trámite

English translation: the (..diploma..) Mr. xxxx has applied for is still pending.


23:45 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en trámite
El certificado dice: "Se deja constancia de que el Sr. xxxx tiene en trámite el diploma de Director Cinematográfico."
ceciliar
Argentina
English translation:the (..diploma..) Mr. xxxx has applied for is still pending.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Lila, como siempre tu ayuda es invaluable. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the (..diploma..) Mr. xxxx has applied for is still pending.
Lila del Cerro
5 +1being processed, pendingES > EN (US)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the (..diploma..) Mr. xxxx has applied for is still pending.


Explanation:
HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Lila, como siempre tu ayuda es invaluable. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: esas palabritas del español..."trámites"...:-)))
9 mins
  -> Tenés razón; hideous.

agree  María Alejandra Funes: siempre fue problemática para mí la palabra "trámite"!
14 mins
  -> Hay que tratar de evadirla, ¿no? Gracias.

agree  claudia bagnardi
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target. "Trámite" as a noun or "tramitar" as a verb are among those special words in Spanish, other than prepositins, that make me want to reach out for the nearest bottle of Aspirin and a glass of water.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard. ¡¡Salud!!

agree  marluroman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  MJ Barber: aspirin?? water?? it makes me reach for the gin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. LOL, MJ.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Hola
10 hrs
  -> Hola y gracias!

agree  Sery: Great, Lila!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Sery.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, JJP.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being processed, pending


Explanation:
Según el Glosario Orellana

Espero que sirva :^)

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
4446 days