KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ley rituaria

English translation: procedural law


16:25 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ley rituaria
Hi Proz,
Legal document ans sentence goes:

..... para asi el Juzgador poder dictar una sentencia congruente y de acuerdo a lo regocido en el art. XXX de la Ley rituaria.
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:procedural law
Explanation:
This is the definition in Thos. West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business. He says it is a synonym of ley adjetiva.
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1procedural lawJeanne Zang
4Code of Civil ProcedureMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedural law


Explanation:
This is the definition in Thos. West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business. He says it is a synonym of ley adjetiva.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=159721&keyword=ley rituaria
14 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Code of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
I came across this exact expression in a translation last week. My editor told me the following:

The "Ley Rituaria Civil" is the same as the "Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil" (at
least in this case), it's just that they found another even poncier way of
saying the same thing.


Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123