KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Por lo anterior, y con fundamento en los artículos X, Y y Z

English translation: Now, therefore, pursuant to articles X, Y, Z


18:56 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal documents
Spanish term or phrase: Por lo anterior, y con fundamento en los artículos X, Y y Z
In a legal document, after all the "whereas" clauses, and winding up to the conclusion. No problem about what it means, but I don't know the standard formula for it in English.
GoodWords
Mexico
English translation:Now, therefore, pursuant to articles X, Y, Z
Explanation:
DF]WHEREAS WHEREAS WHEREAS WHEREAS WHEREAS WHEREAS NOW, THEREFORE, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and protection of Lake Tahoe; and WHEREAS , Leslie's good humor and enthusiasm helped
carry the Governing Board through late afternoon moments. NOW, THEREFORE, ...
www.trpa.org/GBFiles/July01/ix.b..pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]AGREEMENT WHEREAS, WHEREAS, NOW, THEREFORE,
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Providing for in a Project bearing Rural Utilities Service designation ; and WHEREAS ... to
certain work under the Contract be Performed by the Sub- contractor; NOW ...
www.usda.gov/rus/telecom/publications/ pdf_files/form_282.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]WHEREAS, WHEREAS, WHEREAS, WHEREAS, WHEREAS
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, just what I was looking for. Sery's answer good, too. Also in Spanish, I found variation in the first part of this set phrase ("en virtud de lo anterior...", "en razón de lo expuesto...", etc.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Now, therefore, pursuant to articles X, Y, Z
Marian Greenfield
5In light of the foregoing, pursuant to article X, Y and ZSery
5aforementioned
Simon Charass


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Now, therefore, pursuant to articles X, Y, Z


Explanation:
DF]WHEREAS WHEREAS WHEREAS WHEREAS WHEREAS WHEREAS NOW, THEREFORE, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and protection of Lake Tahoe; and WHEREAS , Leslie's good humor and enthusiasm helped
carry the Governing Board through late afternoon moments. NOW, THEREFORE, ...
www.trpa.org/GBFiles/July01/ix.b..pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]AGREEMENT WHEREAS, WHEREAS, NOW, THEREFORE,
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Providing for in a Project bearing Rural Utilities Service designation ; and WHEREAS ... to
certain work under the Contract be Performed by the Sub- contractor; NOW ...
www.usda.gov/rus/telecom/publications/ pdf_files/form_282.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]WHEREAS, WHEREAS, WHEREAS, WHEREAS, WHEREAS



    20 years' experience in financial/legal translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, just what I was looking for. Sery's answer good, too. Also in Spanish, I found variation in the first part of this set phrase ("en virtud de lo anterior...", "en razón de lo expuesto...", etc.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
5 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
21 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
40 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aforementioned


Explanation:
The aforementioned, based on articles ……

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In light of the foregoing, pursuant to article X, Y and Z


Explanation:
ORDER

In light of the foregoing, the Commission grants SLCC and WCF's motion for review and modifies the "Order" entered by the ALJ as follows

www.labor.state.ut.us/Administrative_Services/Decisions/ Commissioner_Decisions/00-0879/00-0879.html

Another option.-

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136