KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

doy fe

English translation: ... certify


08:34 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / poder
Spanish term or phrase: doy fe
yo, el notario doy fe.

se trata de un poder especial
TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
English translation:... certify
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bear witness to, swearPaul Stevens
4 +1... certify
Roxana Marian
3I, the notary, testifySara Noss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... certify


Explanation:
.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I, the notary, testify


Explanation:
Dar fe de algo = To testify.

Suerte.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 08:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To vouch for, also.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bear witness to, swear


Explanation:
are two other options.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I like 'bear witness'.
2 mins