KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ni continuador ni sucesor legal de

English translation: neither "the surviving company nor the legal succesor" of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni continuador ni sucesor legal de
English translation:neither "the surviving company nor the legal succesor" of
Entered by: David Welch

20:18 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ni continuador ni sucesor legal de
El Banco XX no es ni **continuador ni sucesor legal** del ex Banco YY.

TIA
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
neither "the surviving company nor the legal succesor" of
Explanation:
Legalmania.com - [ Translate this page ]
... La sociedad continuadora de la explotación de la licencia que la compañía empleadora,
ahora en aparente insolvencia, utilizó durante muchos años se revela ...
www.legalmania.com.ar/derecho/sociedades_anonimas.htm


Jameson Inns Surviving Company after Merger with Signature Inns / ...
... advertisement Jameson Inns Surviving Company after Merger with Signature Inns
Overview of the Two Brands. ATLANTA, May 10, 1999 - Jameson Inns, Inc. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PressReleases1999_2nd/ May99_JamesonSignature.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 20:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; I mispelled \"successor\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 20:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a bankrupcy or merger there is usually a \"surviving company\" in a reorganization, or, if not that, then a \"legal successor\" to some of the assets or rights held by the original company
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6neither "the surviving company nor the legal succesor" ofDavid Welch
5XX Bank does not carry on former YY Bank's businesses or operations nor is YY Bank's legal successor
Valentín Hernández Lima
5"heir or legal successor"
Luis José Quirindongo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"heir or legal successor"


Explanation:
---LJ

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Welch: in bankruptcies or mergers a bank would not be an 'heir'
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XX Bank does not carry on former YY Bank's businesses or operations nor is YY Bank's legal successor


Explanation:
An option among many others.

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Welch: xx Bank can not carry on YY Bank's business unless it is either the "surviving company" or the "legal successor" . The idea is that there must be "legal conitunation as a legal entity".
7 mins
  -> I do not see any trace of legal continuation as a legal entity in that text. On the contrary, XX is disavowing such character.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
neither "the surviving company nor the legal succesor" of


Explanation:
Legalmania.com - [ Translate this page ]
... La sociedad continuadora de la explotación de la licencia que la compañía empleadora,
ahora en aparente insolvencia, utilizó durante muchos años se revela ...
www.legalmania.com.ar/derecho/sociedades_anonimas.htm


Jameson Inns Surviving Company after Merger with Signature Inns / ...
... advertisement Jameson Inns Surviving Company after Merger with Signature Inns
Overview of the Two Brands. ATLANTA, May 10, 1999 - Jameson Inns, Inc. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PressReleases1999_2nd/ May99_JamesonSignature.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 20:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; I mispelled \"successor\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 20:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a bankrupcy or merger there is usually a \"surviving company\" in a reorganization, or, if not that, then a \"legal successor\" to some of the assets or rights held by the original company

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
17 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
46 mins

agree  Parrot
51 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
15 hrs