KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por contrario imperio

English translation: by ruling to the contrary /under / by an opposite rule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por contrario imperio
English translation:by ruling to the contrary /under / by an opposite rule
Entered by: JH Trads

04:25 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por contrario imperio
...solicitamos...se revoque por contrario imperio dicha resolución judicial…

Country: Argentina
Kirk Jackson
under / by an opposite rule
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under a contrary rule / ruling

imperio suele significar \"rule\" como en la expresión el imperio de la ley = the rule of law
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I found it as "by a ruling to the contrary" in ProZ archives, which sounds better in English. But this one was close...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the exercise of its prerogative
Melisa Fernández Rosso
4by contrary authority
markaqui
4under / by an opposite rule
JH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under / by an opposite rule


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under a contrary rule / ruling

imperio suele significar \"rule\" como en la expresión el imperio de la ley = the rule of law

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
I found it as "by a ruling to the contrary" in ProZ archives, which sounds better in English. But this one was close...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by contrary authority


Explanation:
Ref. Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this site on contrary authority. Don\'t know if this would apply in this context.

http://www.stcl.edu/faculty-dir/mcgaugh/contrary.htm

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

2977 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the exercise of its prerogative


Explanation:
La idea es que es el mismo órgano el que resuelve sobre una resolución o sentencia y la decisión no se traslada a una instancia superior.
No existe equivalente en inglés, por lo que la mejor opción es explicarlo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Acting according to its authority and in the exercise of its prerogative...
Melisa Fernández Rosso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish