KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

.... ha pretendido alegar que...

English translation: has tried to contend


14:57 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: .... ha pretendido alegar que...
Se trata de un laudo arbitral me gustaria saber algunas de sus opiniones sobre esta expresion pense que podria ser "....claims that..." gracias :)
Andrea Wright
English translation:has tried to contend
Explanation:
to contend:
verb, transitive
To maintain or assert: The defense contended that the evidence was inadmissible.

to contend, contention: staple language used in court.

Hi, Jane!
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1has made the allegation that OR claimed thatJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1has tried to contend
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5has alleged thatoutlier
5he allegedGail
5he claimed that...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has made the allegation that OR claimed that


Explanation:
claimed that is fine!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: claimed that
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has tried to contend


Explanation:
to contend:
verb, transitive
To maintain or assert: The defense contended that the evidence was inadmissible.

to contend, contention: staple language used in court.

Hi, Jane!

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he alleged


Explanation:
Some meanings of allege are:
- to state in support of or denial of a claim or accusation;
-to assert to be ture; affirm;
-to assert without or before proof.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language.

allege, claim or contend!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he claimed that...


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has alleged that


Explanation:
Hi!

Did he/she finally succeed in his/her attempt to make the allegation? If the answer is 'yes' I would choose the form 'has alleged that'. If the answer is 'no' I would choose 'has tried to allege that'.

'To allege' is frequently used in Law, I would choose it rather than 'to claim'.

Regards,

outlier