KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

aumentar el capital hasta el quíntuplo

English translation: fivefold


16:49 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bylaws
Spanish term or phrase: aumentar el capital hasta el quíntuplo
La Asamblea de Accionistas puede votar el aumento del capital hasta el quíntuplo, conforme lo previsto en el art. ...."
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:fivefold
Explanation:
Hola Vanina,
Yo le pondría así:
...voted for a fivefold increase in capital
Ojalá te sirva,
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13fivefold
Claudia Esteve
5 +1can vote a fivefold increase in capital
johnclaude
5increase the capital up to the quintuple pursuant to the provisions of Art....Sery
4increase capitalization by a factor of fiveMary Wilburn
4voted to quintuple the capital
William Stein
5 -2increase in capital fivefold
Sonsoles Marín


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase the capital up to the quintuple pursuant to the provisions of Art....


Explanation:
That is five times as many.


Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
fivefold


Explanation:
Hola Vanina,
Yo le pondría así:
...voted for a fivefold increase in capital
Ojalá te sirva,
Claudia

Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
0 min
  -> gracias andy

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 mins
  -> gracias Gillian

agree  Parrot: or "to increase the capital fivefold"
7 mins
  -> gracias Parrot

agree  Nikki Graham: I agree with Cecilia's variation
14 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  diego asensio
17 mins
  -> gracias Diego

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, this is the correct one
23 mins
  -> gracias Jane

agree  markaqui
37 mins
  -> gracias Mark

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): This is the one
40 mins
  -> gracias su Majestad

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> gracias edling

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Absolutely,and I also like Cecilia's version best
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jennifer

agree  ljames: instead of "voted" I would say "may vote for a fivefold...."
4 hrs
  -> gracias l

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs
  -> gracias Rosa

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voted to quintuple the capital


Explanation:
Just another possibility, Claudia's is fine.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
increase in capital fivefold


Explanation:
Aumentar el capital es "to increase in capital" y no "to increase the capital"



Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer Callahan: It can be "an increase in capital" or "to increase the capital" or "to increase capital", but not "to increase in capital"
3 hrs

disagree  ljames: I agree with you Jennifer
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can vote a fivefold increase in capital


Explanation:
how's that?

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: You kept the best for last!
6 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase capitalization by a factor of five


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40