KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

anuncio comercial

English translation: commercial ads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anuncio comercial
English translation:commercial ads
Entered by: swisstell

16:09 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: anuncio comercial
los anuncios comerciales son frases, oraciones cuyo objetivo es hacer publico un lugar, comercio, negocio industrial o comercial, producto o servicio.
nayelis parra ortiz
commercial ads
Explanation:
commercial advertisements
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +25commercial ads
swisstell
5business advertisementsLoretta (Kulaga) Morris
5business advertising or publicityHerman Vilella
5advertising tag linesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +25
commercial ads


Explanation:
commercial advertisements

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
0 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min

agree  Katherine Matles
1 min

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 mins

agree  Parrot: or "adverts" (UK)
9 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
15 mins

agree  MJRIERA
20 mins

agree  Refugio: ads or advertisements would be enough without the word commercial. I think
21 mins

agree  LoreAC
26 mins

agree  markaqui
27 mins

agree  Antonio Villalobo
45 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano
1 hr

agree  Allison Menditto: agree with Ruth, depending on how formal the context is
1 hr

agree  LQA Russian
1 hr

agree  johnclaude
2 hrs

agree  marlondres: I agree with Ruth. I think advert or advertisement is enough
3 hrs

agree  sanlev
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Ines Insua
4 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco: I agree with Ruth. Also, given that it refers to sentences and phrasese, could it be "slogans" in this case?
4 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
15 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: I agree with Ruth
22 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't dare say anything anymore here.
1 day53 mins

agree  diego asensio
3 days1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business advertising or publicity


Explanation:
Whatever happened to the word "business"? No need to be coy about using it.

Advertising - un mensaje que conlleva una acción de compra de un bien o servicio.

Publicity - un mensaje para dar a conocer públicamante un bien o servicio.

Business - actividad, negocio. (Business y negocio vienen, respectivamente, de "being busy" y "negación del ocio". O sea, de orígenes sinónimos, y no tienen por qué ser usados sólo con la connotación comercial.)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising tag lines


Explanation:
frases oraciones here=tag lines


the latest lingo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentences says nothing of PUBLICIDADES, which is ADS, it says ORACIONES O FRASES

these are tag lines.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like, very old one:

See the USA in your Chevrolet

OR
NEW ONE

Volkswagen
Drivers wanted





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 17:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the answer has anything to do with advertising, the definiton would NOT be frases y oraciones...

advertising is a HUGE area.....on the other hand,

Tag lining is part of branding and it seems that the sentence probably refers to that.

Excuse me but I just can\'t go with the flow on this....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business advertisements


Explanation:
or "business ads" for short.


    exp.
Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19