KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

legal phrase

English translation: a punitive judgment that shows the material illegality of his conduct


04:19 Jan 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: legal phrase
I would appreciate any help with the phrase between asterisks in the following sentence from a VERY poorly written Colombian legal document presenting a case against accused drug traffickers.
Esa acción típica de los inculpados, [names], al conservar droga o estupefaciente que produce dependencia ... colocó en peligro sin justa causa el bien jurídico tutelado de la SALUBRIDAD PÚBLICA, al no encontrarse sus comportamientos amparados en una causal de justificación, Art. ... del C.P., *juicio de reproche o disvalor que evidencia la ANTIJURICIDAD MATERIAL de sus conductas,* ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:a punitive judgment that shows the material illegality of his conduct
Explanation:
That's my interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorporating Marianne\'s correction:
a punitive judgment that shows the material illegality of their behavior.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks! That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public health
John Rynne
3 +2a punitive judgment that shows the material illegality of his conduct
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a punitive judgment that shows the material illegality of his conduct


Explanation:
That's my interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 14:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorporating Marianne\'s correction:
a punitive judgment that shows the material illegality of their behavior.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks! That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: But I would change "his conduct" by "their behavior"
8 hrs
  -> You're absolutely right, thanks a lot!

agree  MJ Barber: agree, and with Marianne's comments
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public health


Explanation:
In Spain too, drug traficking is a "crime against the public health" (delito contra la salud pública)

John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1235