KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

abanderamiento

English translation: trademark representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abanderamiento
English translation:trademark representation
Entered by: Parrot

20:02 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / in the name of a contract
Spanish term or phrase: abanderamiento
The context is legal, and the term is used to describe a contract.

Sentence fragment:

(...) por la que se declare la resolución del contrato de suministro, abanderamiento e imagen y se condene a la demandada.

I have a feeling they mean something along the lines of sponsorship or promotion...

TIA,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
trademark representation?
Explanation:
Dug up this example: "3. El Contrato-tipo de "Abanderamiento, Compra en Exclusiva y Asistencia Técnica y Comercial" establece una relación de carácter mercantil entre dos empresas independientes, por una parte el revendedor, que es titular de los terrenos sobre los que construirá, a su cargo, la Estación de Servicio, y por otra parte Shell, que cede a título de comodato al revendedor el equipo de recepción, almacenamiento y despacho al público de su propiedad. Shell se compromete al abanderamiento de la Estación, con su imagen comercial, y a prestar asistencia técnica y comercial. Por su parte, el revendedor se compromete a la compra en exclusiva de combustibles y carburantes a Shell."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Parrot - Your suggestion was right on the money! It's an agreement between oil companies and the litigation is about the operation of a service station.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4registration
Rick Henry
3trademark representation?
Parrot
3ship/vessel registryAndrea Wright


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ship/vessel registry


Explanation:
Abanderar: to register a vessel; said of the act by which a vessel cquires its nationality by enrolment in a register of ships of a country, after fulfilling all conditions

Maybe: abanderamiento could be something like contract of ship/vessel registry

Bossini & Gleeson


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this meaning fits your context

Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could just use \"Registration\"

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration


Explanation:
I believe it has to do with keeping a name/trademark registered/paid up with tht required fees.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trademark representation?


Explanation:
Dug up this example: "3. El Contrato-tipo de "Abanderamiento, Compra en Exclusiva y Asistencia Técnica y Comercial" establece una relación de carácter mercantil entre dos empresas independientes, por una parte el revendedor, que es titular de los terrenos sobre los que construirá, a su cargo, la Estación de Servicio, y por otra parte Shell, que cede a título de comodato al revendedor el equipo de recepción, almacenamiento y despacho al público de su propiedad. Shell se compromete al abanderamiento de la Estación, con su imagen comercial, y a prestar asistencia técnica y comercial. Por su parte, el revendedor se compromete a la compra en exclusiva de combustibles y carburantes a Shell."


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Parrot - Your suggestion was right on the money! It's an agreement between oil companies and the litigation is about the operation of a service station.