KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por lo que no se causa dicho impuesto

English translation: and therefore no Value Added Tax is incurred

15:29 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por lo que no se causa dicho impuesto
I translated this sentence already but I need a confirmation.

From a Notarial Deed fro Mexico (for the US).

"Para los efectos de la Ley del Impuesto del Valor Agregado las partes declaran que el predio que se dona es terreno y construcciones destinadas a fines habitacionales, por lo que no se causa dicho impuesto."

Thank you for your help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:and therefore no Value Added Tax is incurred
Explanation:
since English likes to call a spade a spade...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias a todos....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2said tax is therefore not applicable.....
Andy Watkinson
5 +1and therefore no Value Added Tax is incurred
Marian Greenfield
4there is, therefore, no just cause for the aforementioned tax.
jllanguages
4for which reason they do not give rise to such tax
Parrot


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
said tax is therefore not applicable.....


Explanation:
....would appear to be the meaning.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Just about to say the same
2 mins
  -> It seems the most likely sense. Thanks Sheila

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and therefore no Value Added Tax is incurred


Explanation:
since English likes to call a spade a spade...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
gracias a todos....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: ...or an "agricultural implement".
3 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for which reason they do not give rise to such tax


Explanation:
literal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is, therefore, no just cause for the aforementioned tax.


Explanation:
more or less

jllanguages
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7